English (Information Technology (Informatics))
information technology [correct, officially approved]; IT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Technology that involves both technology infrastructure and IT applications.
OBS: Technology infrastructure includes any equipment or system that is used in the automatic acquisition, storage, manipulation, management, movement, control, display, switching, interchange, transmission or reception of data or information. IT applications include all matters concerned with the design, development, installation and implementation of information systems and applications to meet business requirements.
OBS: information technology; IT: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
technologies de l’information [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; TI [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Technologies qui concernent à la fois l’infrastructure technologique et les applications de TI.
OBS: L’infrastructure technologique comprend tout matériel ou système utilisé pour l’acquisition, le stockage, la manipulation, la gestion, le déplacement, le contrôle, l’affichage, la commutation, les échanges, la transmission ou la réception automatique de données ou de renseignements. Les applications de TI comprennent la conception, le développement, l’installation et la mise en œuvre de systèmes et d’applications informatiques visant à satisfaire à des exigences opérationnelles.
OBS: technologies de l'information : On trouve aussi ce terme employé au singulier pour désigner la même notion.
OBS: technologies de l’information; TI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.