English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Banking)
near date [correct]; near-end date [correct]
CONT: ... a swap consists of two market transactions : for example, the sale of U. S. dollars for the purchase of Canadian dollars today, and the sale of Canadian dollars for the purchase of U. S. dollars at a specified future date and price. In market parlance, the first transaction is called the "near date" and the second the "far date". In a normal swap involving U. S. dollars and Canadian dollars, the near date is a spot market transaction, meaning that the settlement--payment in one currency and receipt of the other--will be on the next business day. Swaps can also be arranged on a "cash" basis where the near date is the same business day as the transaction, or the near date itself can be a date beyond the next business day. In the latter case, the swaps are called forward/forwards.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Banque)
date rapprochée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le swap comporte donc deux volets. Le premier serait par exemple la vente, aujourd'hui, de dollars américains contre des dollars canadiens, et le deuxième la vente de dollars canadiens contre des dollars américains à une date ultérieure et à un prix fixés à l'avance. Dans le jargon du marché, le premier volet est appelé la «date rapprochée», et le deuxième la «date éloignée». Dans une opération ordinaire de swap où interviennent la devise américaine et le dollar canadien, la date rapprochée correspond à une opération au comptant, ce qui veut dire que le règlement, ou le versement d'une monnaie et la réception de l'autre, a lieu le jour ouvrable suivant. Il existe aussi des opérations de swap comptant contre comptant, où la date rapprochée est le jour ouvrable de l'opération, et des opérations terme contre terme, où la date rapprochée peut être postérieure au jour ouvrable suivant.