English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Coast Guard)
flag of office [correct]
CONT: A flag of office is to be displayed day and night, at sea and in harbour, at the starboard yardarm when the official entitled to wear the flag comes on board on official business.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Garde côtière)
pavillon d'office [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; drapeau d'office [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pavillon d'office doit flotter de jour comme de nuit, en mer et au port, à la drisse de la vergue de tribord lorsque la personne ayant droit à une marque monte à bord en visite officielle.
OBS: On utilise le terme «drapeau d'office» sur la terre ferme et le terme «pavillon d'office» sur un navire.