English (Citizenship and Immigration)
qualifying Canadian business [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: A business operated in Canada by an entrepreneur other than a business operated primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income, such as interest, dividends or capital gains for which there is in any year within the period of three years after the day the entrepreneur becomes a permanent resident documentary evidence of any two of the following : the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full-time job equivalents is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year; the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or greater than $250, 000; the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal to or greater than $25, 000; and the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $125, 000.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
entreprise canadienne admissible [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise autre qu'une entreprise exploitée principalement dans le but de retirer un revenu de placement, tels des intérêts, des dividendes ou des gains en capitaux, exploitée au Canada par un entrepreneur, à l'égard de laquelle il existe une preuve documentaire établissant que, au cours d'une année quelconque pendant la période de trois ans suivant la date où l'entrepreneur est devenu résident permanent, elle satisfaisait à deux des critères suivants : le pourcentage des capitaux propres, multiplié par le nombre d'équivalents d'emploi à temps plein, est égal ou supérieur à deux équivalents d'emploi à temps plein par an; le pourcentage des capitaux propres, multiplié par le chiffre d'affaires annuel, est égal ou supérieur à 250 000 $; le pourcentage des capitaux propres, multiplié par le revenu net annuel, est égal ou supérieur à 25 000 $; le pourcentage des capitaux propres, multiplié par l'actif net à la fin de l'année, est égal ou supérieur à 125 000 $.
OBS: Teme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.