English (Banking)
initial net balance [correct]
CONT: By 8 a. m. the next business day(T+1), the financial institutions have typically finished making adjustments to their clients’ accounts, debiting payors’ accounts, and crediting payees’ accounts. At approximately 9 : 30 a. m., initial net balances are available to all the direct clearers, and bilateral reopenings of the clearing may occur to correct errors, if both parties agree. By 11 a. m., the final multilateral positions of the direct clearers are calculated and made known to the Bank of Canada.
French (Banque)
solde net initial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À 8 h le jour ouvrable suivant (V + 1), les institutions financières ont généralement fini de rajuster les comptes de leurs clients, c'est-à-dire de débiter ceux des payeurs et de créditer ceux des bénéficiaires. Vers 9 h 30, les chiffres relatifs aux soldes nets initiaux sont mis à la disposition de tous les adhérents, et des réouvertures bilatérales des compensations peuvent avoir lieu pour qu'on apporte des corrections à condition que les deux parties soient d'accord. À 11 h, les positions multilatérales finales des adhérents sont calculées et communiquées à la Banque du Canada.