English (Management Operations (General); Federal Administration)
line of business [correct]
CONT: Although a great many things in the Public Service of Canada have changed, at the end of the day our fundamental role has not changed and will not change. We have two lines of business. First, we provide services to Canadians, which has to do with the country as it is now, in the present. Second, we develop policies, which has to do with what the country will become in the future.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration fédérale)
volet d'activité [correct, masculine noun]; volet d'activités [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si beaucoup de choses ont changé dans la Fonction publique du Canada, en fin de compte, notre rôle fondamental, lui, n'a pas changé et ne changera pas. Nous poursuivons deux volets d'activités. Premièrement, nous fournissons des services aux Canadiens, services qui sont en fonction du contexte actuel du pays. Deuxièmement, nous élaborons des politiques, en prévision du Canada de demain.