English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
tom/next [correct, adjective]; tomorrow next [correct, adjective]
DEF: Foreign exchange and money market term meaning "from tomorrow to the next business day". Spot foreign exchange deals are for value two days hence. A company may require value tomorrow. In this case the tom/next rate will have to be used to adjust the spot rate.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
à 24 heures valeur lendemain [correct]; à 24 h valeur lendemain [correct]; à vingt-quatre heures valeur lendemain [correct]; à jour lendemain [correct, see observation, France, jargon]
DEF: Qualifie les opérations boursières de mise à disposition des fonds le lendemain et de remboursement le jour ouvré suivant.
OBS: Les professionnels de la Bourse utilisent également l'abréviation «J+1, J+2».