English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
ex-rights date [correct]
DEF: The day on and after which the buyer of a common stock or convertible bond is not entitled to a previously declared rights offering. Securities normally go ex-rights on the fourth business day preceding the record date. Option contracts on underlying stocks that trade ex-rights are adjusted by reducing the exercise price of the option by the value of the rights.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
date ex-droits [correct, feminine noun]; jour ex-droits d'achat [masculine noun]
DEF: Le jour à partir duquel l'acheteur d'une action ordinaire ou d'une obligation convertible n'a plus droit à une offre de droits précédemment annoncée. Les valeurs tombent généralement "ex-droits" le quatrième jour ouvrable qui précède la date d'inscription. Les contrats d'options sur des valeurs sous options qui se transigent ex-droits sont ajustés en réduisant le prix de levée de l'option de la valeur des droits.