English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
trunk coupling unit [correct, standardized]; TCU [correct, standardized]; trunk connecting unit [correct, standardized]; TCU [correct, standardized]; TCU
DEF: A physical device that connects a data station to a trunk cable by means of a drop cable.
OBS: The trunk coupling unit contains the means for inserting the station into the network or bypassing it.
OBS: trunk coupling unit; trunk connecting unit; TCU: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: trunk coupling unit: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
coupleur au câble principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif matériel qui permet de raccorder une station de données à un câble principal au moyen d'un câble de dérivation.
OBS: Le coupleur au câble principal permet d'insérer une station dans le réseau, ou de la contourner.
OBS: coupleur au câble principal : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
unidad de acoplamiento troncal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo físico que permite a una estación conectarse a un cable de enlace.