English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
Part III System
DEF: A cable system that, on 14 April 1981, had never been authorized to distribute the programming service of any non-Canadian television station received over the air or by micro-wave relay, and the local head end of which is, on or after 1 August 1986, located within the Grade B official contour of two or fewer licensed television stations.
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
entreprise assujettie à la partie III du Règlement [feminine noun]
DEF: Un système de câble qui, le 14 avril 1981, n'avait jamais été autorisé à distribuer le service de programmation d'une station de télévision non canadienne capté en direct ou par relais micro-ondes et dont la tête de ligne locale est, à compter du 1er août 1986, située dans le périmètre de rayonnement officiel de classe B d'au plus deux stations de télévision autorisées.