English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Pipes and Fittings)
pulley elbow [correct]; corner pulley elbow [correct]; corner pulley [correct]
CONT: A pulley elbow is a device that contains a ball bearing sheave(pulley) which guides stainless steel cable 90 degrees around the sheave. It is defined as a device used to change direction for stainless steel wire cable, which is housed in conduit and is used to connect to a cable operated manual pull station, a mechanical gas valve, and/or the fusible link detection, from the Ansul AUTOMAN Regulated Release Mechanism. It is used because bending conduit results in too much friction loss in the movement of the cable in the conduit. There are two types of pulley elbows. Part No. 415670 has socket ends with set screws for ½ in. conduit, and Part No. 423250 has compression ring ends also for ½ in. conduit. [Source : Bill Klingenmaier, Ansul Incorporated, ansul. us. techsupport. preengineer@tycoint. com]
CONT: ... fire-suppression system, ... To accommodate 90-degree turns in the cable, the appellant uses corner pulleys, which serve as fittings to the conduit while allowing for free movement of the cable. Corner pulleys are composed of high-temperature aluminum and employ a grooved wheel within which the cable runs. The wheel turns freely by use of steel ball bearings.
CONT: Three types of actuation are available for the INERGEN [total flooding] system: manual, pneumatic, and electric. ... The maximum number of corner pulley elbows is 10. ... Installation - Manual Actuation. Pulley elbow [is] required at each change of direction.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Tuyauterie et raccords)
poulie d'angle [feminine noun]
CONT: Les poulies d'angle sont utilisées pour permettre de plier en équerre un câble installé entre les dispositifs de détection d'incendie et le robinet régulateur du débit du produit ignifuge. Les poulies sont constituées d'aluminium résistant aux températures élevées et comportent une roue à gorge sur laquelle est enroulé un câble.
CONT: Le système de base comprend un réservoir de poudre extinctrice et le mécanisme de déclenchement ANSUL AUTOMAN logés dans une armoire métallique. Les buses, détecteur(s) et lien(s) fusible(s), le té de réduction de la tuyauterie de poudre extinctrice et la (les) poulies(s) d'angle nécessaires pour compléter l'installation sont fournis séparément selon les quantités dictées par les exigences totales de protection.