English (Spacecraft)
tethered satellite [correct]; tether satellite [correct]
DEF: One connected to a space station, shuttle orbiter or other parent body by a fine cable up to 100 km... in length.
PHR: Remote tethered satellite.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite captif [correct, masculine noun]; satellite en laisse [correct, masculine noun]; satellite tenu en laisse [masculine noun]
PHR: Nanosatellite captif.