English (Telecommunications)
deathstar [see observation, pejorative]; deathstar satellite [see observation, pejorative]
CONT: The deathstars ... send signals directly to small home-satellite dishes ....
OBS: Term coined by the cable television industry to describe a "direct-to-home satellite. "
French (Télécommunications)
étoile de la mort [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme désignant les satellites dont les services pourraient entraîner la mort des services de télédistribution conventionnels.
OBS: Genre de supersatellites qui pourraient transmettre directement à l'abonné tous les services.