English (Small Arms)
loading press [correct, officially approved]; handloading press [correct]; reloading press [correct]
DEF: Hand operated tool used for loading or reloading cartridges. Various accessories are attached to it as required to accomplish the various steps of reconditioning the cartridge cases and loading the cartridges.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
presse de chargement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; presse de rechargement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil manuel utilisé pour charger ou recharger des cartouches. On y attache au besoin divers accessoires pour effectuer les différentes étapes de reconditionnement des douilles et de chargement des cartouches.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.