English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
16-mm reel film [correct]; 16 mm reel-to-reel film [correct]
CONT: The various film formats available produce a perplexing storage problem. Both 16-mm and 35-mm reel or cartridge films are widely used.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
film 16 mm en bobine [correct, masculine noun]