English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
16-mm cartridge film [correct]
CONT: The various film formats available produce a perplexing storage problem. Both 16-mm and 35-mm reel or cartridge films are widely used.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
film 16 mm en cartouche [correct, masculine noun]