English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography)
open reel [correct]
DEF: A metal or plastic reel for mounting audio, video or film tape that is not enclosed in a cartridge or cassette.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
bobine libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobine de métal ou de plastique sur laquelle sont enroulées les bandes audio, vidéo ou cinématographiques qui n'est pas comprise dans une cartouche ou une cassette.