English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
cartridge syringe [correct]
CONT: Cartridge syringe is a device intended to inject anesthetic agents subcutaneously or intramuscularly. The device consists of a metal syringe body into which a disposable, previously filled, glass carpule(a cylindrical cartridge) containing anesthetic is placed. After attaching a needle to the syringe body and activating the carpule by partially inserting the plunger on the syringe, the device is used to administer an injection to the patient.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
seringue à cartouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les seringues à cartouches [...] se composent d'un corps métallique cylindrique, stérilisable à la chaleur sèche, comprenant à une extrémité un piston rabattable, à l'autre un dispositif maintenant une aiguille bipointe. Le corps de la seringue est formé par la cartouche, ou carpule, contenant la solution anesthésique. Cette cartouche est un cylindre de verre formé par deux bouchons de caoutchouc : l'un est fixe et se trouvera perforé par une extrémité de l'aiguille bipointe; l'autre est mobile en actionnant le piston de la seringue.