English (Various Decorative Arts)
rosemaling [correct, noun]
DEF: printed or carved decoration(as on furniture, walls or wooden dinnerware) in Scandinavian peasant style that consists of colorful floral and other designs and inscriptions.
OBS: A course given by a Community college.
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
art populaire scandinave [masculine noun]
OBS: Art populaire. (...) la peinture a un rôle purement décoratif, et les motifs floraux sont répartis sur la surface. C'est le cas des meubles faits en bois résineux dans les régions montagneuses ou dans les pays scandinaves (...)