English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
engrave [correct]
CONT: As used by arms engravers, the word ENGRAVE means the cutting of a design or motif into metal with a chisel or graver. It is not used to describe the decoration of non-metal objects such as wood, ivory, stone, or horn. These materials are carved, scrimshawed, or sculpted. Firearms and edge weapons decorated with mass production methods such as roll stamping, acid etching, or photo etching are often incorrectly referred to as "engraved". In some cases, this is due to a lack of knowledge, but sometimes it is a deliberate attempt to deceive the potential purchaser. The Jeff Flannery Engraving Company uses only chisel or graver on any work we represent as engraving.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
graver [correct]
DEF: Tracer en creux un dessin, des caractères, etc. sur une matière dure, en vue de leur reproduction.