English (Various Decorative Arts; Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
rosemaling [correct, noun]
DEF: painted or carved decoration(as on furniture, walls or wooden dinnerware) in Scandinavian peasant style that consists of colorful floral and other designs and inscriptions.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
motif floral naïf [masculine noun]; motif floral scandinave [masculine noun]
OBS: Art populaire. [...] la peinture a un rôle purement décoratif, et les motifs floraux sont répartis sur la surface. C'est le cas des meubles faits en bois résineux dans les régions montagneuses ou dans les pays scandinaves [...] les couleurs sont vives et plates, sans dégradés.