English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Finance)
cash expenditure control
OBS: The control exercised to ensure that expenditures are not authorized in excess of departmental allotment levels.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Finances)
contrôle des dépenses de caisse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contrôle exercé en vue de s'assurer que l'on n'a pas autorisé des dépenses au-delà des niveaux d'affectation prévus pour le ministère.