English (Translation (General))
chance circumstances [correct, plural]
CONT: More likely, it was the indeterminate consequence of his chance genetics, chance experiences and chance circumstances relevant at the time of the cause.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
circonstances contingentes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: On ne peut se voir imposer les limites de l'objet par les circonstances contingentes ou par des routines de l'existence quotidienne.