English (Racquet Sports)
club pro [correct]; pro [correct]
DEF: One who is hired by a tennis club to provide and administer a tennis program. His duties may include giving private and group lessons to club members requiring his expertise.
OBS: Not to be confused with "trainer", "coach", or "hitting partner". A "pro" is much wanted for the "professional" advice that he provides. Many ex-professional players, players who once were part of the professional circuit are hired by tennis clubs to run programs and to give stature to the club.
French (Sports de raquette)
professionnel du club [correct, masculine noun]; professionnelle du club [correct, feminine noun]