English (Security Devices; Telecommunications Switching; Data Transmission)
digital multiplex switching system [correct]; DMS [correct]; digital multiplex system [correct]; DMS [correct]; DMS
DEF: A family of switching systems utilizing new technology that will provide digital circuit switched service for voice and data transmission.
CONT: Pseudorandom encoded digital multiplex systems offer a high level of line supervision, provided that the encoding sequences are sufficiently long to protect against compromise.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Commutation (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
système de commutation numérique [correct, masculine noun]; DMS [correct, masculine noun]; système de commutation multiplex numérique [correct, masculine noun]; système de multiplexage numérique [correct, masculine noun]