English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
tape switching unit
OBS: tape switching center : The center where operators tear off punched paper tape as it comes in and manually transfer it to the proper outgoing circuit.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
armoire de commutation [correct, feminine noun]; armoire de commutation de dérouleurs [correct, feminine noun]