English (Electrical Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
line-commutated synchronous inverter [correct]
CONT: The second method uses a line-commutated synchronous inverter. This is a solid-state switching circuit that connects a variable-voltage DC supply(a wind machine with a DC generator) to a 60 Hz source. This device permits a variable portion of a load, depending on the wind available, to be supplied by the DC supply and even allows a flow of energy back into the AC line.
French (Ensembles électrotechniques; Machines tournantes électriques)
inverseur synchrone à commutation de ligne [masculine noun]