English (Spacecraft)
switching transient [correct]
DEF: A rapid fluctuation of voltage or current in a circuit, caused by switching operations which change the current flowing in the circuit.
French (Engins spatiaux)
transitoire de commutation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fluctuation rapide de l'intensité ou de la tension du courant dans un circuit, causée par une commutation.
OBS: transitoire de commutation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale - CUTS.