English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Electrical Components)
astable multivibrator [correct]; free-running multivibrator [correct]; free running multivibrator [correct]; Abraham-Block circuit; unstable multivibrator
DEF: A circuit having two momentarily stable states, between which it continuously alternates remaining in each for a period controlled by the circuit parameters and switching rapidly from one to the other.
CONT: The Flip Flop is a Free-Running Multivibrator. The circuit is self-starting and only one LED is on at a time. It is a free-running multivibrator (this means it does not stop) and we will describe its operation in a non-technical way. A free-running multivibrator is also called an astable multivibrator (meaning it has no stable states) and that is why it flips from one state to the other continuously.
OBS: ... the astable multivibrator uses capacitor (ac) coupling between the transistor amplifier stages. Astable multivibrators have no stable state; ... This characteristic makes them useful as generators for producing repetitive waveforms of a triangular nature.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Composants électrotechniques)
multivibrateur astable [correct, masculine noun]; multivibrateur auto-oscillateur [correct, masculine noun]; bascule astable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Multivibrateur n'ayant aucune position d'équilibre stable.
OBS: [Dans le cas d'un] multivibrateur astable (ou auto-oscillateur), si le couplage est assuré par capacité, il conduit à un oscillateur qui produit un train continu d'oscillations rectangulaires.
Spanish (Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica); Componentes eléctricos)
multivibrador astable [correct, masculine noun]