English (Astronautics)
multipurpose interface box [correct]; MPIB [correct]
CONT: The Multipurpose Interface Box(MPIB), provides the power and Standard Switch Panel(SSP) interface to the orbiter. It is used for fusing and distributing the orbiter power, power switching the HRIU, the HESE, and the shroud heaters, as well as housing circuit boards associated with the power distribution, shroud heater telemetry, and satellite isolation electronics.
French (Astronautique)
boîtier d'interface multifonction [correct, masculine noun]