English (Electronic Defects and Failures)
single point failure mode [correct]
CONT: The automatic bypass function transfers the load from the static mode to the bypass circuit breakers without interrupting the load, operating similar to a UPS bypass. Bypass will occur based on the faults programmed into the logic to initiate a bypass. The automatic bypass function provides system redundancy by eliminating the single point failure mode of the power switching devices and static logic of the static mode.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
mode de défaillances dues à un élément unique [masculine noun]