English (Telecommunications Switching)
circuit switching unit [correct]; CSU [correct]
DEF: equipment for establishing direct connections between data terminals, between a data terminal and a store-and-forward switching center, or between any components of a communication system, for user-to-user data transfer.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
unité de commutation de circuits [proposal, feminine noun]; commutateur de circuits [masculine noun]