English (Telephone Switching)
crossbar switch [correct]
OBS: A selective, multi-unit, two-stage relay, configured with 10 or 20 horizontal paths. A two-stage operation is used to close any cross-point. First, a selecting magnet shifts all springs in a horizontal row, then a holding magnet shifts a vertical actuating card to close the selected contacts.(SMICO, 71 : 392) The crossbar switch, which is used for all major switching operations, forms the basis of the crossbar dial system. It is made up of the three main parts : 10 or 20 vertical circuit paths, 10 horizontal circuit paths, and equipment to close(connect) a circuit from any one to the other.(LEETEL 1, 76 : 79)
French (Commutation téléphonique)
commutateur crossbar [correct, masculine noun]; commutateur cross bar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Multicommutateur dans lequel chaque ligne d'un faisceau de «n» lignes entrantes peut être reliée à l'une quelconque des lignes d'un faisceau de lignes sortantes. (MONTEL, 74: 31) Les commutateurs Crossbar ont constitué une étape très importante dans l'évolution des systèmes entre les autocommutateurs électromécaniques classiques qui les ont précédés et la commutation électronique [...].
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
conmutador de barra cruzada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo operado por relevador que establece una conexión entre dos líneas de conjuntos diferentes de líneas. Los dos conjuntos se encuentran físicamente dispuestos a lo largo de lados adyacentes de una matriz de contactos o puntos de conmutación.