English (Telephone Switching)
call spill-over [correct]
DEF: In common-channel signaling, the effect on a traffic circuit of the arrival at a switching center of an abnormally delayed call control signal relating to a previous call, while a subsequent call is being set up on the circuit.
French (Commutation téléphonique)
débordement de communication [correct, masculine noun]; empiétement de communications [correct, masculine noun]; empiètement de communications [masculine noun]
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).