English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
torn tape relay [correct]
DEF: A method of teletypewriter message routine in which messages are received at some central point in paper tape form, torn off, and resent or directed on another teletype circuit towards the destination. A form of manual message switching.
French (Internet et télématique; Périphériques (Informatique))
retransmission par bande coupée [correct, feminine noun]; transit manuel par bande perforée [masculine noun]; transit par bande perforée [masculine noun]