English (Internet and Telematics)
circuit switching [correct, standardized]; line switching [correct]
DEF: A process that, on demand, connects two or more data terminal equipments and permits the exclusive use of a data circuit between them until the connection is released.
OBS: circuit switching : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
commutation de circuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commutation de circuits [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Établissement, sur demande, d'une liaison entre plusieurs équipements terminaux de données leur permettant l'utilisation exclusive d'un circuit de données jusqu'à sa libération.
OBS: commutation de circuit; commutation de circuits : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
conmutación de circuitos [correct, feminine noun]; conmutación de línea [feminine noun]
CONT: La conmutación de circuitos origina una conexión física que ocurre entre los canales emisores y receptores. La conmutación de circuitos es empleada para conmutar canales de comunicación analógicos.