English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles))
reverse battery [correct]
CONT: [Solid state relays] can switch high-current/high-power loads in response to a low-power control signal and are protected against typical automotive system field decay, switching transients, short circuit, reverse battery, extreme heat, electromagnetic interference, RFI, and load dump.
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles))
inversion de batterie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection des composants de puissance est un souci majeur. En effet, de tels composants doivent pouvoir continuer à fonctionner même après de graves fautes telles qu'un court-circuit ou une inversion de batterie qui sont très susceptibles de se produire, par exemple, en environnement automobile.