English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
high voltage circuit breaker [correct, officially approved]; high-voltage circuit breaker [correct]
DEF: [A] mechanical switching device [that] connects and breaks current circuit... and carry the nominal current in closed position.
OBS: high voltage circuit breaker: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Appareillage électrique)
disjoncteur à haute tension [correct, masculine noun]; disjoncteur haute tension [correct, masculine noun]; disjoncteur HT [correct, masculine noun]; disjoncteur de haute tension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de commutation mécanique qui ouvre et ferme des circuits électriques [...] et qui conduit le courant nominal à l'état actif.