English (Breadmaking; Pastries)
spooner travelling oven [correct]; Spooner oven [correct]
CONT: In the Spooner travelling oven the hot air circulates rapidly in a closed circuit, the small temperature drop on each cycle being made good by heat from the burner. The hot air enters the baking chamber, top and bottom, through patent nozzles, which ensure that the heat is evenly distributed over the whole length and width of the conveyor.(...) The oven is built in one or more sections(...) Each section is provided with a separate heating system and burner.
OBS: spooner travelling oven.
French (Boulangerie; Pâtisserie)
four à convection forcée [correct]
CONT: Fours à convection forcée. Ces fours brevetés (système Spooner d'origine anglaise) (...) ont pour principe d'utiliser la chaleur par convection forcée plutôt que le rayonnement et la conduction: ils projettent donc l'air chauffé sur le produit à cuire, à une vitesse assez élevée. Ce four-tunnel est constitué de diverses sections ou "chambres de pression" indépendantes (...), équipées de fentes ou "buses spooner" placées au travers de toute la largeur de la bande et suffisamment rapprochées pour que la totalité de la bande (haut et bas) soit assujettie aux flux d'air chaud en provenance, à grande vitesse, de la chambre de pression.