English (Security Devices)
open-circuit system [correct]; open circuit system [correct]
CONT: An open circuit system is composed of magnetic detectors or contacts that are "normally closed. "That means that their contacts are separated when the door or window is in the normally closed position. When the door or window is opened, the contacts are released, causing them to close. This allows current to flow through the wires, and the alarm sounds. All the contacts and detectors are wired in parallel. This means that current flows ONLY when any contact or detector switch makes contact.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
système à circuit ouvert [correct, masculine noun]