English (Security Devices)
mercury fence alarm [correct]
DEF: A mercury switch alarm system or device activated by the vibration caused by an intruder trying to climb a fence.
OBS: The Control Center controls the electronic release of important interior/exterior doors and all perimeter fence gates. The Control and Communications Centers also monitor four closed circuit cameras capable of zooming in on either the perimeter fence or inside the grounds area. The centers also maintain vigilance on the fence alarm system and fire detection systems.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
alarme de clôture à mercure [correct, feminine noun]