English (Television (Radioelectricity); Security Devices)
closed-circuit television [correct, officially approved]; closed-circuit TV [correct, officially approved]; CCTV [correct, officially approved]; CCTV; closed circuit television system [correct, NATO]; CCTV [correct, NATO]; CCTV; closed-circuit television system [correct]; CCTV [correct]; CCTV; CCTV system [correct]
DEF: A usually in-plant television system in which a transmitter feeds one or more receivers through a cable.
CONT: Closed-circuit television systems (CCTV) televise scenes that are broadcast only to selected receivers for surveillance and assessment purposes. CCTV can also serve as a psychological deterrent and, when linked to a video recorder, as an aid in investigating incidents of unauthorized access.
OBS: closed-circuit television; closed-circuit TV; CCTV: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: closed circuit television; CCTV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Dispositifs de sécurité)
télévision en circuit fermé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; système de télévision en circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; CCTV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; TVCF [correct, feminine noun]; CCTV
DEF: [Système de] télévision assurant la transmission d'images sur une distance relativement courte, généralement par câble et pour quelques destinataires seulement.
CONT: Les systèmes de télévision en circuit fermé (TVCF) télévisent des scènes qui ne sont transmises qu'à certains récepteurs aux fins de surveillance et d'évaluation. La TVCF peut également avoir un effet préventif sur le plan psychologique et lorsqu'elle est reliée à un appareil vidéo, elle peut aider les enquêtes sur les accès non autorisés.
OBS: télévision en circuit fermé : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: système de télévision en circuit fermé; CCTV : term et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Dispositivos de seguridad)
televisión en circuito cerrado [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CCTV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; circuito cerrado de televisión [correct, masculine noun]; CCTV [correct, masculine noun]; CCTV; sistema de CCTV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sistema de televisión que] consta de una o varias cámaras interconectadas con otros equipos, que proporcionan a las instalaciones supervisión periférica y perimetral, registro de entradas y salidas, control de estado de las dependencias internas, protección puntual de objetos, vigilancia a distancia de las instalaciones y otras muchas posibilidades [para] garantizar la seguridad.
CONT: El CCTV representa una valiosa ayuda para los guardas de seguridad a la hora de verificar incidentes y alarmas en lugares o perímetros extensos. [...] En las inmediaciones de las zonas de acceso restringido se contará con un sistema de CCTV de manera que puedan avistarse movimientos, especialmente en la puerta de acceso.
OBS: televisión en circuito cerrado; CCTV: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).