English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
primary deionization system [correct]
CONT: Mixed-bed exchangers are most frequently used either for finishing, following a primary deionization system, or when the raw water contains very few ions, as in the case of condensed water or nuclear tank water deionized in a closed circuit.
French (Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Génie chimique)
chaîne de déminéralisation primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les échangeurs à lits mélangés sont le plus souvent utilisés soit en finition, après une chaîne de déminéralisation primaire soit lorsque l'eau brute est très peu chargée en ions (eaux condensées, eaux de piscines nucléaires déminéralisées en circuits fermés, etc.).