English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
layoff right [correct]; lay-off right [correct]; layoff privilege [correct]; lay-off privilege [correct]; recall rights [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the right of a laid off employee for a period of twelve months from the layoff date 1. to first consideration for appointment without competition or appeal to positions for which he has been found qualified, in accordance with the priorities and 2. to enter any closed competition and be considered in any inventory selections for which he would have been eligible if not laid off.
OBS: Usually in plural.
OBS: For source CTBPF, 1975, page 12 see Chapter 115, Subchapter 35, Annex A.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
droit d'employé mis en disponibilité [correct, masculine noun]; droit de rappel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit qu'accorde un sous-chef à sa discrétion à un employé mis en disponibilité, lui permettant, pendant douze mois, de se présenter à tout concours auquel il serait admissible s'il n'avait pas été mis en disponibilité et également d'être nommé sans concours à un poste pour lequel il est qualifié, "en priorité par rapport à toutes autres personnes".