English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal attractor [correct]
CONT: An attractor's "strangeness" involves nonstandard topological properties, with nonstandard fractal properties coming along as an "overhead". A closed curve without double points is not "strange" in this sense, however crumpled it may be; hence, many fractal attractors I examined are not strange.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
attracteur fractal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attracteur produit par l'itération de fonctions non linéaires, dont la structure géométrique est irrégulière, fractale.
CONT: Schématiquement, l'attracteur simple, c'est le déterminisme, généralement modélisable par des équations différentielles, il est illustré par la dynamique de la gravitation universelle de Newton. L'attracteur fractal (ou étrange) c'est le "chaos fractal", illustré par les phénomènes de la thermodynamique loin de l'équilibre.