English (Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Safety)
bottling the air [correct]
CONT: While setting off the cars at Maxville, the conductor closed the angle cocks on the adjoining ends of the cars to be separated and did not vent the air, leaving the air brake line charged on the 74 cars left unattended on the main line. This practice is known in the industry as "bottling the air. "During a train service brake application, the head-end air brake pipe pressure is reduced below the tail-end air brake pipe pressure, creating a pressure differential. When the angle cock on a car is closed before the air pressure equalizes in the brake pipe, a pressure wave is created. This wave can initiate a brake release on the car, which will then cause the brakes to release on subsequent cars.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
emprisonnement de l'air [correct, masculine noun]; embouteillage de l'air [masculine noun, jargon]; mise en bouteille de l'air [feminine noun, jargon]
OBS: Cette pratique peut déclencher le desserrage du frein à air.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Seguridad (Transporte ferroviario))
embotellado del aire [proposal, masculine noun]; embotellamiento del aire [proposal, masculine noun]