English (Illumination Engineering)
isolux line [correct, United States]; isofootcandle line [correct]; isolux curve [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: one [line] plotted on any appropriate coordinates to show all the points on a surface where the illumination is the same. For a complete exploration the line is a closed curve. A series of such lines for various illumination values is called an isolux(isofootcandle) diagram.
French (Éclairagisme)
courbe isophote d'éclairement [correct, feminine noun]; courbe isolux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu géométrique des points d'une surface où l'éclairement a la même valeur.