English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities; Pipes and Fittings)
bull plug [correct]
DEF: A threaded nipple with a rounded, closed end, used to stop up a hole or close off the end of a line.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Tuyauterie et raccords)
bouchon forgé à tête hémisphérique [masculine noun]; bouchon de grosse dimension [masculine noun]
DEF: [Bouchon] servant à obstruer les tubes et les canalisations.