English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
flat universe [correct]
CONT: In a flat universe... a straight line will extend out to infinity. A closed universe... is curled up like the surface of a sphere. In it, a straight line will eventually return to its starting point.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
univers plat [correct, masculine noun]