English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
automatic shut-off valve [correct]
CONT: The operator shall ... test every automatic shut-off valve associated with a compressor, pump or vessel inlet of the field facility and every automatic low-level-activated shut-off valve on a flowline of the field facility at least once every month.
OBS: shut-off valve : A device installed in a line, which, when closed, stops flow in the line and, when open, allows flow.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
vanne de fermeture automatique [correct, feminine noun]; robinet de fermeture automatique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour les puits éruptifs: [...] si une circulation d'huile chaude est prévue à l'intérieur du tubage de production du puits, installer un clapet antiretour dans la canalisation d'injection et un robinet de fermeture automatique dans la canalisation de retour [...]