English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Trailers and Hauling)
hostler valve; trailer brake release valve
OBS: Releases trailer brakes when air lines not connected. Automatically returns to closed position when supply line is charged.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Remorques et remorquage)
valve Hostler [feminine noun]
OBS: frein à air comprimé