English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
line circulation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Circulation of a liquid around a closed pipeline/tank system, to ensure that the section of line is full, usually to obviate the stopping of a pump. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: line circulation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
circulation de ligne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Circulation en boucle d'un liquide dans un système fermé canalisation/réservoir afin de s'assurer que la canalisation concernée est pleine, généralement pour éviter d'arrêter une pompe. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: circulation de ligne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.