English (Needle Embroidery)
buttonhole stitch
CONT: [To make this stitch], work from left to right, starting on the bottom line. Insert the needle into the fabric above the line at required distance, take a straight downward stitch, and bring out the needle with the thread under it. Pull up the stitch to form a loop and repeat the process. Once the basic method of working the stitch is mastered, the variations such as closed, up and down and knotted buttonhole stitch are not difficult.(A complete Guide to Embroidery, P. Dawson, 1976, p. 42).
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de boutonnière [masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de boutonnière se travaille de gauche à droite. [Pour l'exécuter], ressortir l'aiguille sur le tissu, maintenir le fil à droite et exécuter un point vertical dirigé vers le bas. Ressortir l'aiguille sur le fil. (Broderie : techniques et points, D. Hall, 1981, p. 40).