English (Illumination Engineering)
isocandela line [correct, United States]; isocandela curve [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: one [line] plotted on any appropriate coordinates to show directions in space, about a source of light, in which the candlepower is the same. For a complete exploration the line always is a closed curve. A series of such curves, usually for equal increments of candlepower, is called an isocandela diagram.
French (Éclairagisme)
courbe isophote d'intensité lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]; courbe isocandela [correct, feminine noun]; courbe isobougie [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe unissant les points représentatifs des directions où l'intensité lumineuse d'une source est la même. D'ordinaire, on imagine que cette courbe est tracée sur une sphère ayant la source comme centre et l'on utilise une représentation plane de la surface sphérique.