English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic grade line [correct]; energy line
DEF: Line joining the elevations to which water would rise in piezometric pipes placed in a conduit along the flow direction.
CONT: A hydraulic grade line is a line joining points whose vertical distances from the centroid of the cross section of the stream flowing in a closed channel are proportional to the pressures in the pipe at the point.
CONT: The energy grade line lies above the hydraulic grade line by a distance equal to the velocity head or mean kinetic energy per unit weight of flowing water.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
ligne piézométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne reliant les niveaux auxquels l'eau monterait dans des piézomètres implantés le long de la direction de l'écoulement.
CONT: (La ligne de charge) se trouve au-dessus de la ligne piézométrique, à une hauteur correspondant à l'énergie de vitesse dans toutes les sections de l'écoulement.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
línea piezométrica [feminine noun]; línea de energía [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que une las alturas que el agua alcanzaría en tubos piezométricos situados en un conducto a lo largo de la dirección del flujo.