English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Cartography)
closed depression [correct]; topographic depression [correct]; topographic low [correct]; topographical low [correct]; topographical depression [correct]
DEF: An area of lower ground indicated on a topographic map by a hachured depression contour line forming a closed loop.
OBS: e.g. a fault sag, or a hollow below the general land surface, with no surface outlet.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Cartographie)
dépression fermée [correct, feminine noun]; dépression topographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de terrain entourée de toutes parts de terrains plus hauts.
CONT: [...] les dépressions topographiques locales constituent des pièges [...]