English (Mathematics)
ellipse [correct]
DEF: A closed plane curve generated by a point so moving that its distance from a fixed point divided by its distance from a fixed line is a positive constant less than 1.
French (Mathématiques)
ellipse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe fermée dont chaque point est tel que la somme de ses distances à deux points fixes, appelés foyers, est constante et égale à une longueur donnée.
Spanish (Matemáticas)
elipse [correct, masculine noun]