English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
degenerate configuration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A closed configuration formed by degenerate field lines : after passing around the configuration each field line closes exactly on itself.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
configuration dégénérée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Configuration fermée constituée de lignes de force dégénérées; après passage le long de la configuration chaque ligne de force se referme exactement sur elle-même.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.