English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
nozzle seat [correct]
DEF: Contact line/surface between the needle and body of a closed nozzle which prevents fuel flow to injection/spray holes.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
siège d'injecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne ou surface de contact entre corps d'injecteur et aiguille en position fermée et qui interdit tout débit à travers les trous d'injection.