English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Telecommunications Transmission)
loop test [correct]; back-to-back test
DEF: Insulation test on a transmission line or cable made by connecting the conductors to form a closed loop.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Transmission (Télécommunications))
essai sur ligne bouclée [masculine noun]; essai en boucle [masculine noun]; test en boucle [masculine noun]
DEF: Recherche d'un dérangement sur une ligne téléphonique ou télégraphique.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
prueba en bucle [correct, feminine noun]; prueba de bucle [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Prueba de aislamiento en una línea de transmisión o en un cable que se realiza conectando los conductores de modo que formen un bucle cerrado.