English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
split shot [correct]; split-shot [correct]
DEF: A versatile and convenient form of weight which fits directly onto the line.
CONT: If the split-shot snags, give a strong tug to slide [it] off the dropper, then pinch on new ones.
OBS: The split of the shot is opened with a thumbnail or a knife blade, pushed over the line, and then gently closed to hold the shot in place.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
plomb fendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit plomb qui est pincé directement sur le monofilament.
CONT: Dans la pêche au flotteur, les plombs fendus sont utilisés pour maintenir en place le flotteur, pour le lester et pour ajuster la longueur de pointe devant émerger.