English (Electrical Engineering)
running current [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The steady-state current drawn from the line when a motor is running at its rated speed, or the armature of a solenoid or coil is in its closed position.
OBS: running current: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique)
courant d'utilisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; courant de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: courant d'utilisation; courant de fonctionnement : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).