English (Electrical Engineering; Security Devices; Corporate Security)
double drop [correct]; double-drop [correct]
DEF: In central station systems, a technique whereby a reporting line is first opened to create a break alarm and then closed to create a closed alarm.
French (Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
double dérivation [correct, feminine noun]