English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Pulp and Paper)
blow valve [correct]
DEF: A valve at the outlet of a digester which is opened to allow the contents to be discharged through the blow line into the blow tank. It is closed during the cooking cycle on batch-type digesters.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Pâtes et papier)
vanne de décharge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil de robinetterie dont sont munis les lessiveurs et les raffineurs afin de permettre l'évacuation de la pâte.