English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
post indicator valve assembly [correct]; PIVA [correct]
CONT: The PIVA uses a circular disk inside a flat plate on top of the valve housing. When the valve is open, the disk is perpendicular to the surrounding plate. When the valve is closed, the disk is in line with the plate that surrounds it.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
vanne à colonne indicatrice du type à papillon [correct, feminine noun]; VCIP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La VCIP est dotée d'un disque plat situé sur le dessus du logement de la vanne. Lorsque la vanne est ouverte, le disque est perpendiculaire à la plaque qui l'entoure et lorsqu'elle est fermée, il est aligné sur la plaque.