English (Plywood; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
forming belt
DEF: In the particleboard industry, a type of belt used in conjunction with a forming machine and press, during the mat forming process.
OBS: There are different types of forming machines, each designed for specific types of raw material and end products capable of doing a variety of jobs within reason. With multi-opening presses, the former is stationary. There are some single-opening press line plants, however, where the forming machines must move. In these a single steel belt transits the former and press. Consequently, while the press is closed, the belt cannot move. In this case, the forming machine moves over the board area laying a mat down. Thus the forming is intermittent and not continuous.
French (Contreplaqués; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
courroie de conformation [feminine noun]