English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
ring network [correct, standardized]; ring [correct, standardized]; loop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A network in which every node is an intermediate node with exactly two branches connected to it.
OBS: The nodes are all on a closed line.
OBS: ring network; ring: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: ring network; loop: designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
réseau en anneau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau en boucle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; anneau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau annulaire [correct, masculine noun]; topologie en anneau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réseau dans lequel chaque nœud est un nœud intermédiaire et est situé à l'extrémité de deux branches seulement.
OBS: Les nœuds se trouvent tous sur une ligne fermée.
OBS: réseau en anneau; réseau en boucle; anneau : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: réseau en anneau; réseau en boucle : désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Internet y telemática)
red en anillo [correct, feminine noun]