English (Descriptive Geometry)
cross-cap [correct]; crosscap
CONT: A Möbius strip has a boundary which is a simple closed curve. It can be deformed into a circle, although in the process the strip must be allowed to intersect itself... The surface which results is a nonorientable surface called a cross-cap. It can be described as a hemisphere which has been pinched together along a short vertical line starting at the pole; the surface then appears to intersect along this line and the line is to be regarded as two lines, each belonging to one of the two parts of the surface which cross along the line.
French (Géométrie descriptive)
bonnet croisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à la surface obtenue en pliant un ruban de Möbius de telle manière que la forme est un cercle.