English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Communication and Information Management)
information domain [correct, NATO]
DEF: The domain where information is created, transformed and shared [and] where intent is conveyed and where communication for consultation, command and control takes place.
OBS: information domain: This designation is no longer used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Gestion des communications et de l'information)
domaine de l'information [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Domaine dans lequel l'information est créée, transformée et partagée et où il y a transmission du message et communication aux fins de consultation, de commandement et de contrôle.
OBS: domaine de l'information : Cette désignation n'est plus en usage au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.