English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Weapon Systems (Land Forces))
make safe [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A command issued to an individual or crew to make their personal or crew-served weapon or weapons safe.
OBS: make safe: This designation must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: make safe: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres))
désarmez [correct, see observation, officially approved]; sûreté [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ordre donné à un individu ou à un équipage pour que les sûretés soient mises sur les armes personnelles ou les armes collectives.
OBS: désarmez; sûreté : Ces désignations doivent être écrites en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: désarmez : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: sûreté : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.