English (Military Organization; Military Exercises)
higher control [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HICON [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The exercise control level responsible for generating incidents, simulating conditions, presenting tactical and logistical problems, and assessing reactions to cause the training audience under its command to act or react.
OBS: higher control; HICON: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Exercices militaires)
contrôle supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CONSUP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; contrôle à l'échelon supérieur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Niveau de contrôle de l'exercice qui est responsable de simuler des conditions, d'introduire des incidents et de mesurer les réactions du personnel ciblé.
OBS: contrôle supérieur; CONSUP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contrôle à l'échelon supérieur : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.