English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
component command [correct, NATO, standardized]; CC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A functional component command or environmental component command responsible for the planning and conduct of a maritime, land, air, special or other operation as part of a joint force.
OBS: component command; CC : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
commandement de composante [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Commandement de composante fonctionnelle ou commandement de composante d'armée chargé de la planification et de la conduite d'une opération maritime, terrestre, aérienne, spéciale ou autre au sein d'une force interarmées.
OBS: commandement de composante : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.