English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
command and control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In force development, the establishment of common intent to achieve coordinated action.
OBS: command and control : designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
commandement et contrôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine du développement des forces, établissement de buts communs pour atteindre une action concertée.
OBS: commandement et contrôle : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.