English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Combined Forces (Military))
ACO forces standard [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; AFS [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACE forces standard [former designation, correct, NATO]; AFS [former designation, correct, NATO]; AFS
OBS: ACO : Allied Command Operations.
OBS: ACE : Allied Command Europe.
OBS: ACO forces standard; AFS: The plural form of this designation (ACO forces standards) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Interarmées)
norme de forces de l'ACO [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; norme de forces de l'ACE [former designation, correct, feminine noun, NATO]
OBS: ACO : Commandement allié Opérations.
OBS: ACE : Commandement allié en Europe.
OBS: norme de forces de l'ACO : La désignation au pluriel (normes de forces de l'ACO) est normalisée par l'OTAN.