English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combined Forces (Military))
common operational picture [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COP [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; common operating picture [avoid]; COP [avoid]; COP
DEF: A shared and dynamic representation of information that can be tailored to facilitate situational awareness, collaborative planning and decision-making. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.]
CONT: An operational picture tailored to the user's requirements, based on common data and information shared by more than one command. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: common operational picture; COP: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Interarmées)
image commune de la situation opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ICSO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; situation opérationnelle commune [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; COP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; COP
DEF: Représentation dynamique d'informations partagée pouvant être adaptée pour faciliter la connaissance de la situation, la planification collaborative et la prise de décisions. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.]
CONT: Vision opérationnelle adaptée aux besoins de l'utilisateur, fondée sur des données et des informations communes, partagées par plus d'un commandement. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: image commune de la situation opérationnelle; ICSO : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: situation opérationnelle commune; COP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.