English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Lasers and Masers; Target Acquisition; Armour)
relase [correct, see observation, officially approved]; re-lase [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The command issued by a crew commander ordering the gunner to use the vehicle-mounted laser to re-calculate the distance to a target.
OBS: relase; re-lase: These designations must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: relase; re-lase: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Masers et lasers; Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
remesurez [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Commandement du chef d'équipage enjoignant au tireur d'utiliser le laser monté sur le véhicule pour recalculer la distance à la cible.
OBS: remesurez : Cette désignation doit être écrite en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: remesurez : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.