English (CBRNE Operations; Intelligence (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
warning and reporting [correct, NATO, standardized]; W&R [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear defence, the process by which information on chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents is collected, processed and distributed through the command structure in a timely and accurate manner in order to inform of resulting hazards and predicted hazard areas.
OBS: warning and reporting; W&R: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Renseignement (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
alerte et compte rendu [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En défense nucléaire, radiologique, biologique et chimique, processus par lequel les informations relatives aux incidents nucléaires, radiologiques, biologiques et chimiques sont collectées, traitées et distribuées au sein de la chaîne de commandement d'une façon rapide et correcte afin d'informer des dangers résultants et des zones de danger prévisionnelles.
OBS: alerte et compte rendu : désignation et définition normalisées l'OTAN.