English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
command and control [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C2 [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; comd & con
DEF: The exercise of authority and direction by a commander over assigned, allocated and attached forces in the accomplishment of a mission. [Definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.]
DEF: The authority, responsibilities and activities of military commanders in the direction and coordination of military forces as well as the implementation of orders related to the execution of operations. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: command and control; C2 : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Force and by Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
commandement et contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C2 [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; comd & con [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exercice de l'autorité d'un commandant sur les forces assignées, allouées ou détachées pour la conduite d'une mission, et la direction de ces forces. [Définition uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.]
DEF: Autorité, responsabilités et activités des commandants militaires pour la direction et la coordination des forces militaires, ainsi que pour la mise en œuvre des ordres relatifs à l'exécution des opérations. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: commandement et contrôle; C2 : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: commandement et contrôle; comd & con : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
mando y control [correct, masculine noun]