English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
command support [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The resources provided to assist a commander with command, control and coordination.
OBS: Command support includes signals, intelligence and the staff.
OBS: command support : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
soutien au commandement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ressources fournies pour aider un commandant à exécuter le commandement, le contrôle et la coordination.
OBS: Le soutien au commandement englobe les transmissions, le renseignement et l'état-major.
OBS: soutien au commandement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.