English (Police; International Bodies (Intl. Law))
international police cooperation [correct]
CONT: At the present time, international police cooperation is based on traditional principles and relies on traditional ideas of cooperation between states.... any international police cooperation must be based : on some principles : 1. Each country will collaborate with other countries through its own police forces, using the existing and often very complex structures of these forces. 2. When cooperating at the international level, the police forces of the various countries will not apply "international" laws. For any action they take, the police of a given country will apply that country's own laws, and will conform to the procedure dictated by them. 3. There is no international police force, nor are there any international police officers in the strict sense of the word.
French (Police; Organismes internationaux (Droit))
assistance policière [correct, feminine noun]; assistance policière internationale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aide réciproque que se donnent les services de police de différents États par la communication de renseignements, la recherche ou l'arrestation de personnes inculpées ou condamnées.