English (Plumbing; Oil Drilling)
chemical cutoff [correct]
DEF: A method of severing steel pipe in a well by applying high-pressure jets of very corrosive substance against the wall of the pipe.
OBS: The resulting cut is very smooth.
French (Plomberie; Forage des puits de pétrole)
coupe chimique [correct, feminine noun]; sectionnement chimique [masculine noun]
DEF: [Coupe] des tubes dans un puits par des jets de solution corrosive.