English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Paperboard)
tray former/loader [correct]
CONT: The concept of replacing a corrugated case with a shrink-wrapped tray was developed as part of an ongoing effort to reduce packaging material costs. The tray former/loader with a shrink wrap is ideally suited for those products eg, cans and bottles, that do not require the complete product protection provided by a full case. Corrugated trays that are 1-2 in.(2. 5-5. 1 cm) high are preferred, but there are a host of different tray designs suited to the product, distribution, display, etc. Many machine alternatives are available including equipment to make a tray and present it to a vertical or drop-load caser.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en carton)
embarqueteuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine d'embarquettage [feminine noun]; embarquetteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine destinée à mettre des produits en barquettes cartonnées après la formation de ces derniers.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la barquette en carton (généralement ondulé) avec la barquette alimentaire, laquelle est un petit récipient en matière plastique, en aluminium mince ou en cellulose moulée que l'on emploie pour le conditionnement des plats cuisinés.
OBS: Les embarqueteuses peuvent être de divers types. Les plus modernes sont dotées de mécanismes offrant la conformation de la barquette, son remplissage par transfert horizontal ou vertical de la charge et le surenveloppage sous pellicule thermorétractable. On consultera à ce sujet «Emballages Magazine» de mai 1987, no 443, pages 100 à 105.