English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
fluting [correct]
DEF: A peculiar method of surface decay by which granite or granite gneisses are left with a corrugated or fluted surface.
OBS: In a large subangular fragment of granite, one side contains a dozen of these little channels, from 1 to 4 inches deep and from 3 to 10 inches apart from center to center. These channels run straight down the face of the rock.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
rainurage [proposal, masculine noun]