English (Building Hardware; Metal Fasteners)
corrugated fastener
DEF: A small corrugated strip of steel sharp on one of the long edges and hammered in as a fastener across wood joints in rough carpentry.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Clouterie et visserie)
crampon de charpente [masculine noun]