English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
corrugated hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose with a cover fluted circumferentially with bellow-like corrugations (externally and/or internally). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Hoses are in production today with internal circumferential corrugations.
OBS: corrugated hose : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau ondulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau doté d'un revêtement, dont la circonférence est annelée avec des ondulations en forme de soufflet (extérieurement et/ou intérieurement). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Des tuyaux comportant des ondulations internes sur la circonférence sont actuellement en cours de fabrication.
OBS: tuyau ondulé : terme normalisé par l'ISO.