English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering; Coal Preparation)
filter press [correct, standardized]
DEF: A filter consisting usually of a series of rigid corrugated plates with intervening filter medium(as cloth) assembled in a framework so that the suspension to be filtered can be forced under pressure into the assembled press and the solids can collect as cake between the plates.
OBS: The filter press is the simplest of all pressure filters ...
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique; Préparation des charbons)
filtre presse [correct, masculine noun]; filtre-presse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Filtre à marche discontinue composé d'une série de plateaux filtrants plans verticaux entre lesquels la pulpe à filtrer est injectée sous pression.
OBS: La décharge s'opère en séparant les plateaux filtrants les uns des autres.
OBS: filtre-presse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Ingenieria química; Preparación del carbón)
filtro prensa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro de presión formado por un armazón metálico en el que se cuelgan unas placas separadas por telas filtrantes que son prensadas conjuntamente mediante un dispositivo de tornillo. La suspensión que se va a filtrar se bombea hacia las cavidades que quedan entre las placas, en las que se retiene el sólido, recogiéndose el líquido claro en una única corriente.