English (Packaging)
cushioning material [correct]; cushioning product [correct]; cushioning [correct]
DEF: Resilient materials used to protect package contents.
OBS: Examples : excelsior, shredded paper, creped wadding, corrugated board, aerated wood pulp, formed plastic, rubberized vegetable fibre, foamed plastic, plastic film with entrapped air bubbles, and many others.
French (Emballages)
produit de calage [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de calage [correct, masculine noun]; substance de calage [correct, feminine noun]; calage [correct, masculine noun]; matière tampon [correct, feminine noun]; matériau de rembourrage [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit fabriqué sous diverses formes (mousse, carton ondulé, fibre de bois, etc.) que l'on introduit dans un emballage à des fins de calage et de protection anti-chocs.