English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
oil suction and discharge hose [correct, standardized]; OS & D hose [correct, standardized]
CONT: High pressure oil suction and discharge hose designed to transfer petroleum products to and from tankers, barges and storage tanks. Special construction provides excellent flexibility for handling ease. Available in smooth or corrugated construction. All purpose cover is oil, cut, scuff, gouge and ozone resistant. Available with built-in end styles.
OBS: oil suction and discharge hose; OS & D hose: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau d'aspiration et de refoulement d'huile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tuyau OS & D [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: tuyau d'aspiration et de refoulement d'huile; tuyau OS & D : termes normalisés par l'ISO.