English (Sewers and Drainage)
box culvert [correct]
CONT: Several types of culverts are used including : open bottom/bottomless arch, pipe arch, box, and circular/cylindrical. Box type culverts are generally made from wood or concrete while other types are made from plastic, concrete or, most commonly, corrugated steel.
OBS: Can be designed to accommodate natural stream width.
French (Égouts et drainage)
ponceau à dalot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs types de ponceaux : ponceaux à arche classique; ponceaux à tuyau arqué; ponceaux à dalot; ponceaux à tuyau rond; etc. Les ponceaux à dalot sont d'ordinaire construits en bois ou en béton, tandis que les autres sont munis de tuyaux de plastique, de béton ou, plus couramment, d'acier ondulé.
OBS: S'adapte à la largeur naturelle du cours d'eau.