English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Paperboard)
tray packaging [correct]; tray-packing
OBS: The tray... is ideally suited for those products e. g., cans and bottles, that do not require the complete product protection provided by a full case. Corrugated trays that are 1-2 [inches](2. 5-5. 1 cm) high are preferred, but there are a host of different tray designs suited to the product, distribution, display, etc. Many machine alternatives are available including equipment to make a tray and present it to a vertical or drop-load caser.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en carton)
embarquetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à emballer des produits sur une barquette cartonnée.
OBS: barquette : Récipient de carton, de bonne dimension, destiné à recevoir des produits alimentaires tels que des boîtes de conserve, qu’on recouvre d’une pellicule plastique.