English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Underground Mining)
bar [correct, noun]; roof bar
DEF: A length of timber placed horizontally for supporting the roof [of a mine].
PHR: Steel, corrugated steel bar.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Exploitation minière souterraine)
barre à mine [feminine noun]; rallonge [feminine noun, France]; bêle [feminine noun, Belgium]
PHR: Rallonge en acier, ondulée en acier.
PHR: Bêle en acier, ondulée en acier.