English (Human Diseases - Various; Lips and Tongue)
hairy leukoplakia [correct]; oral hairy leukoplakia [correct]
DEF: A white filiform to flat patch occurring on the tongue or, rarely, on the buccal mucosa, caused by infection with Epstein-Barr virus and associated with human immunodeficiency virus infection; it is a predictor of the subsequent development of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
OBS: The lesion appears raised, with a corrugated or hairy surface due to keratin projections.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Lèvres et langue)
leucoplasie chevelue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La leucoplasie chevelue de la langue est une affection caractéristique chez les personnes infectées par le VIH. Elle annonce souvent le passage prochain au stade du sida.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Labios y lengua)
leucoplaquia pilosa [feminine noun]; leucoplasia pilosa [feminine noun]
DEF: Infección oportunista posiblemente causada por el virus de Epstein Barr. Se manifiesta con lesiones papilares blanquecinas de tipo rugoso en los bordes de la lengua, a veces como un parche grueso y blanco.