English (Aircraft Airframe)
box wing [correct]
OBS: The box beam type of wing construction uses two main longitudianl members with connecting bulkheads to furnish additional strength and to give contour to the wing. A corrugated sheet may be placed between the bulkheads and the smooth outer skin so that the wing can better carry tension and compression loads. In some cases, heavy longitudinal stiffeners are substituted for the corrugated sheets. A combination of corrugated sheets on the upper surface of the wing and stiffeners on the lower surface is sometimes used.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile en caisson [correct, feminine noun]; aile en structure caisson [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Aile en caisson tout métal.