English (Audio Technology)
ribbon microphone [correct]; ribbon mike [correct]; band microphone [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A microphone that uses a narrow corrugated aluminum alloy strip suspended in a magnetic field. Sound makes the strip vibrate in a direction perpendicular to the magnetic field, resulting in an ac current being induced in a coil.
French (Électroacoustique)
microphone à ruban [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: microphone à ruban : Microphone électrodynamique dans lequel le conducteur a la forme d'un ruban mince soumis à l'action directe des ondes acoustiques.
OBS: microphone à ruban : Terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
micrófono de cinta [masculine noun]