English (Deep Foundations)
Cobi pneumatic mandrel pile [correct]
OBS: Cobi pneumatic mandrel piles are formed by driving a constant-diameter thin corrugated metal shell by an internal mandrel, which is of smaller diameter than the pile when placed in the shell but is then expanded, to grip the pile, by gas applied under high pressure to a central flexible core.
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu à mandrins pneumatiques Cobi
OBS: Pieux à mandrins pneumatiques Cobi. - Ils sont constitués par une chemise en tôle ondulée, de diamètre constant, battue à l'aide d'un mandrin intérieur. Ce mandrin a un diamètre inférieur à celui du pieu lorsqu'on le descend dans la chemise. Puis, on le dilate pour qu'il agrippe la chemise, en appliquant un gaz sous pression au noyau central flexible.