English (Packaging; Packaging Techniques; Palletization)
separator [correct]; separator sheet
DEF: A simple formed or die-cut paperboard sheet, solid or corrugated fibre pad, wood or metal tray, used to separate layers within a container or in a pallet load.
French (Emballages; Techniques d'emballage; Palettisation)
séparation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; plaque de séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément placé à l'intérieur d'un emballage pour séparer par couches les produits appelés à y être logés.
OBS: séparation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.