English (Railroad Safety; Information Processing (Informatics))
safe data transmission [correct]
DEF: The use of information redundancy and other data-transmission techniques so that the probability of a corrupt message is lower than the required wrong-side failure probability.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
transmission de données en sécurité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appel aux techniques sécuritaires de la transmission de données entre plusieurs points de telle manière, que la probabilité d'avoir un message corrompu soit inférieure à la probabilité requise d'un incident contraire à la sécurité.