English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
partisan work [correct]
CONT: In addition to the additional consequences noted in the above table, New Brunswick, Saskatchewan and Alberta prohibit anyone convicted of a corrupt or illegal practice of being entered on a list of electors or of being registered as an elector for the period of the ineligibility. Further, Quebec prohibits such a person from engaging in partisan work during the five years following the date of the judgment.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
travail partisan [correct, masculine noun]; travail de nature partisane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'argument invoqué était plutôt que les articles de la Loi interdisant le travail partisan et le versement des frais d'adhésion à un parti, conjugués à l'absence de dispositions relatives à un congé non payé, constituaient une interdiction.