English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
contested election [correct, federal act]; controverted election [correct]
DEF: A constituency election challenged because of alleged irregularities or corrupt and illegal practices.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
élection contestée [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsqu'il fait droit à une requête, le Conseil peut, selon les cas, annuler l'élection contestée ou réformer la proclamation faite par la commission de recensement et proclamer le candidat qui a été régulièrement élu. [Code électoral, France]
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
elección impugnada [correct, feminine noun]