English (Law (various); Ethics and Morals; Public Administration; Government Contracts)
abuse of public office [correct]
CONT: Left unresolved, a conflict of interest can result in corrupt conduct, abuse of public office, misconduct, breach of trust, or unlawful action.
French (Droit (divers); Éthique et Morale; Administration publique; Marchés publics)
abus dans l'exercice d'une charge publique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La corruption et les abus dans l'exercice d'une charge publique sont des fléaux pour les démocraties et pèsent sur les finances publiques.