English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
workout of the day [correct]; WOD [correct]
CONT: Workouts are typically short—20 minutes or less—and intense, demanding all-out physical effort. CrossFit combines body-weight movements, gymnastics, and weightlifting/OLY lifting. These elements are mixed in various combinations to form prescribed "Workouts of the Day" or "WODs" and hit the ten fitness domains : 1. cardiovascular/respiratory endurance, 2. stamina, 3. strength, 4. flexibility, 5. power, 6. speed, 7. coordination, 8. agility, 9. balance [and] 10. accuracy.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
entraînement du jour [correct, masculine noun]; WOD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Qu’est-ce qu’un WOD? En anglais cela signifie « workout of the day » autrement dit « l’entraînement du jour ». Le WOD est le premier concept du Crossfit à retenir. [...] Le WOD est court, donc, il est intense [...]