English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
rennet curd [correct]
CONT: The Rate of Contraction(Syneresis) of Rennet Curd. From the cheesemaking point of view the major factors controlling the loss of whey and contraction of the coagulum are cutting, temperature and acidity(Davis 1941a). Other factors such as the concentration of rennet and composition of the milk appear to be less important. Gyr(1944) found that the rate of contractions(but not the final extent) was enhanced by increasing concentrations of rennet, increasing temperatures in the range 40 to 60 ° C. and decreasing pH values in the range 6. 4 to 5. 3.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
caillé-présure [correct, masculine noun]; caillé présure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le caillé présure résulte de l'action exclusive de la présure et se caractérise par une forte minéralisation en calcium donnant des pâtes cohérentes et fermes caractéristiques des fromages de grand format.