English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Papermaking Machines)
circumferential valve vacuum filter [correct]
CONT: [Pulp Thickening] To achieve consistencies of 12-16% and also wash the stock it is necessary to use a vacuum washer. All equipment of this type functions by applying vacuum over the forming and washing zones, then cutting off the vacuum by means of an internal valving arrangement to allow the thickened sheet to be discharged. Vacuum washers differ in design with respect to the valving arrangement.... In [a circumferential valve vacuum filter], the independent box-shaped valve is riding on its seat at the outer center of the cylinder.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Machines à papier)
filtre à vide à vanne sphérique [correct, masculine noun]