English (Applications of Automation; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
automated cutting equipment system [correct]; ACES [correct]
CONT: Power Cutting, Inc., under contract to GPU Nuclear, has engineered, fabricated, and tested an automated cutting equipment system(ACES) to conduct the cutting of the LCSA [lower core support assembly]. The cutting system will include plasma arc cutting, rotary grinding, and abrasive water jetting. It will be a system consisting of a support frame, movable carriage, and trolley for horizontal x, y direction control, and a movable vertical z axis robotic telescoping arm supported on the trolley/carriage arrangement. The support frame, carriage, trolley, and robotic arm will be set on and above the LCSA, submerged in [approximately] 35 ft of reactor coolant. It will be remotely operated and controlled.
OBS: automated cutting equipment system; ACES : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Automatisation et applications; Découpage et taillage (Usinage); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
équipement automatisé de découpage [masculine noun]
OBS: équipement automatisé de découpage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.