English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
oxyacetylene cutting torch [correct]
DEF: A commonly used torch that burns oxygen and acetylene to produce a very hot flame.
OBS: [The oxyacetylene cutting torch is] used as a forcible entry cutting tool for penetrating metal enclosures that are resistant to more conventional forcible entry equipment.
French (Oxycoupage; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
chalumeau coupeur oxyacétylénique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chalumeau d'usage courant qui brûle de l'oxygène et de l'acétylène pour produire une flamme très chaude.
OBS: [Le chalumeau coupeur oxyacétylénique] est utilisé comme outil d'effraction pour pénétrer dans les enceintes protégées par du métal lourd, qui résistent au matériel d'entrée par effraction plus classique.