English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
water-jet cutting
CONT: Powerjet... has designed a low-cost pump designed for use with water-jet cutting equipment.... All types of metals, glasses and other materials can be cut using a jet loaded with abrasive materials while a pure water jet can be used to cut plastics.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
découpage au jet d'eau [masculine noun]