English (Harvesting Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
hay harvest [correct]; haying [correct]; haymaking [correct]; hay making [correct, less frequent]; hay-making [Manitoba]
OBS: The cutting and handling of the hay crop in such a manner as to make it a suitable feed for livestock.
French (Techniques de récolte; Cultures (Agriculture))
fenaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des travaux aboutissant à la récolte du foin.