English (Grain Growing)
cutting [correct]
CONT: Hay quality and ease of making hay have been improved greatly by relatively new machines for cutting, conditioning, windrowing, baling, and handling hay.
OBS: The term "cutting" refers to all crops whereas "mowing" is used only in reference to grasses.
French (Culture des céréales)
coupe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (Action) de sectionner, à leur base, les tiges de fourrages et de céréales sur pied.
OBS: On préfère plutôt parler de coupe pour les céréales et de fauchage pour les fourrages.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
recorte [correct, masculine noun]