English (Harvesting Techniques; Forage Crops)
hay cutting [correct]; cutting of hay [correct]
CONT: The first [nitrogen fertilizer] application should be at early spring green-up. Subsequent applications should immediately follow each hay cutting.
French (Techniques de récolte; Culture des plantes fourragères)
fauche du foin [correct, feminine noun]; coupe du foin [correct, feminine noun]; fauche de foin [correct, feminine noun]; coupe de foin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les faucilles sont conçues pour couper les céréales, mais peu adaptées pour la fauche du foin, elles sont très lentes et laborieuses en comparaison avec la faux.