English (Deep Drilling (Mines); Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Geological Prospecting)
thru-flush pick trial
CONT: Frictional Ignition Control. Frictional ignition continues to be a major problem when sandstone channels are encountered. Water jet assisted road, headers, diamond insert pick trials, and thru-flush pick trials are attempts to reduce or control frictional ignition problems associated with drag-style bit cutting.
French (Sondage profond (Mines); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Prospection géologique)
essai de pic à pulvérisation d'eau [masculine noun]