English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
throwaway insert [correct]
CONT: A triangular throwaway insert has three cutting edges on the top surface and three on the bottom, for a total of six cutting edges. When all six cutting edges are dull, the carbide insert is discarded and replaced with a new insert.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
pastille à jeter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette pastille, produite directement à sa forme finie, n'est pas affûtable par l'utilisateur d'où son nom "pastille à jeter" après usure de tous ses becs utiles.