English (Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
sandstone channels
CONT: Frictional Ignition Control. Frictional ignition continues to be a major problem when sandstone channels are encountered. Water jet assisted road headers, diamond insert pick trials, and thru-flush pick trials are attempts to reduce or control frictional ignition problems associated with drag-style bit cutting.
CONT: [Researchers] evaluated options available to deal with frictional ignition problems caused by sandstone channels and other incendive structures within the coal seam, immediate roof, and floor.
French (Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
veine de grès [masculine noun]
CONT: Il ont évalué diverses solutions au problème d'inflammation par frottement associé aux veines de grès et à d'autres structures favorisant les incendies dans le filon de charbon, le plancher et le plafond immédiats.