English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
water jet assisted road header
CONT: Frictional Ignition Control. Frictional ignition continues to be a major problem when sandstone channels are encountered. Water jet assisted road headers, diamond insert pick trials, and thru-flush pick trials are attempts to reduce or control frictional ignition problems associated with drag-style bit cutting.
CONT: In eastern Canadian underground coal mines: ... Proper water pressures and volumes for water-jet roadheaders, which reduce the risk of frictional ignition and the amount of respirable dust, were established.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
machine de creusage au jet [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs ont établi les pressions et volumes d'eau nécessaires dans les machines de creusage au jet pour réduire les risques d'inflammation par frottement et la quantité de poussière inhalable.