English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
cutting insert [correct]; cutting tool insert [correct]
CONT: A polygonal, metal-removing cutting insert has an at least one-sided top face which forms the first face and continuous side faces which form the flanks. The first face has a central chip breaker raised in relation to a plane defined by the cutting edges or in relation to a chip breaking flute adjacent to the cutting edge and having if required individual projections located therein. The chip breaker ends as at least one wedge-shaped longitudinal rib arranged in the chip removal area, as disclosed in the patent application. In particular to allow good chip breakage and to prevent long chips, trough-shaped recesses and/or raised chip shaping means are arranged between and/or besides the longitudinal ribs.
CONT: A deburring tool having an indexable cutting insert having four cutting edges. The cutting insert has a main body portion and a guide groove. The cutting insert is slidably retained in an insert pocket with the main body portion of the insert located in a generally rectangular slot of the insert pocket and with the guide groove located and engaging a guide member portion of the insert pocket.
CONT: Ceramic cutting tool technology is advancing rapidly and new ceramic composite cutting tools are developed by improving their mechanical properties. In the present work, a new alumina ceramic composite cutting tool is developed by adding ceria to the alumina matrix. The alumina-ceria ceramic composite cutting tool insert shows improvement in the mechanical properties such as hardness and fracture toughness than the pure alumina ceramic cutting tool insert.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
plaquette de coupe [feminine noun]; insert de coupe [masculine noun]
CONT: Une plaquette de coupe polygonale est destinée à l'usinage par enlèvement de copeaux. Sa face supérieure à au moins un côté forme la face de coupe et ses faces latérales périphériques forment les faces de dépouille. La face de coupe comprend un brise-copeaux central en saillie par rapport au plan défini par les bords tranchants ou par rapport à une rainure brise-copeaux adjacente aux bords tranchants et dans laquelle sont situées le cas échéant des protubérances individuelles. Le brise-copeaux se termine sous forme d'au moins une nervure longitudinale en coin située dans la zone d'écoulement des copeaux [...]. Afin d'assurer notamment une bonne rupture des copeaux et d'éviter la formation de copeaux continus, des dépressions en auge et/ou des éléments saillants de façonnage de copeaux sont situés entre les nervures longitudinales et/ou à côté de celles-ci.
CONT: L'invention concerne un ébarboir qui comprend un insert de coupe indexable possédant quatre bords coupants. Ledit insert de coupe comprend une partie corps principal et une rainure de guidage. Ledit insert de coupe est retenu coulissant dans une poche, la partie corps principal de l'insert étant positionnée en général dans une encoche généralement rectangulaire de la poche, et la rainure de guidage étant en contact avec une partie élément de guidage de la poche.