English (Surgical Instruments)
bone drill [correct]; surgical bone drill; drill
DEF: An instrument for boring into or through bone or other hard substances.
CONT: A bone cutting instrument and accessories is a metal device intended for use in reconstructive oral surgery to drill or cut into the upper or lower jaw and may be used to prepare bone to insert a wire, pin, or screw. The device includes the manual bone drill and wire driver, powered bone drill, rotary bone cutting handpiece, and AC-powered bone saw.
OBS: There are many varieties of surgical drills : biopsy drill; bone drill; cannulated drill; cervical drill; fingernail drill; intramedullary drill; middle ear surgery drill; perforator drill; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
foret [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument tranchant doté d'un mouvement de rotation lui permettant de percer des trous dans les os.
OBS: Le «trépan» sert également à percer des os, notamment ceux du cerveau, mais prend la forme d'un vilebrequin. Quant au terme «perforateur», qui a aussi comme équivalent anglais «drill», il désigne un instrument en forme de poinçon pour percer un trou dans un os.