English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
brazed-tip carbide tool [correct]
CONT: Cemented-carbide lathe cutting tools are available in two types : the brazed-tip type and the throwaway insert type.... Brazed-tip carbide tools are rigid and are generally used for production turning purposes.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
outil à mise rapportée par brasage [correct, masculine noun]