English (Mineral Prospecting; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
diamond insert pick trial
CONT: Frictional Ignition Control. Frictional ignition continues to be a major problem when sandstone channels are encountered. Water jet assisted road, headers, diamond insert pick trials, and thru-flush pick trials are attempts to reduce or control frictional ignition problems associated with drag-style bit cutting.
French (Prospection minière; Sondage et forage miniers)
essai de pic à extrémité de diamant [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'une traductrice chez CANMET.