English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
roadheader [correct, standardized]; road header [correct]; roadheading machine
DEF: A mobile cutting and loading machine with fixed or telescopic boom carrying a rotary cutting head which excavates the full cross-section of the roadway. [Definition standardized by BSI. ]
OBS: roadheader: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
machine de traçage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Carmaux accueillera une partie des mineurs de Decazeville. Ses tailles à soutènement marchant, le développement d'une machine de traçage à attaque ponctuelle d'origine autrichienne bien adaptée aux veines épaisses [...] assureront l'avenir de cette mine du Tarn jusqu'à épuisement de ses réserves.