English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
letter opening machine with one rotating blade [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine having one cutting blade acting against a roller, the envelope being slit along one edge.
OBS: letter opening machine with one rotating blade: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à ouvrir les enveloppes à une lame rotative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine munie d'une lame agissant contre un rouleau, et qui coupe l'enveloppe sur un côté.
OBS: machine à ouvrir les enveloppes à une lame rotative : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.