English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
letter opening machine with two rotating blades [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine having two rotating cutting blades acting against each other, the envelopes being opened by cutting off a narrow strip along one edge.
OBS: letter opening machine with two rotating blades: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à ouvrir les enveloppes à deux lames rotatives [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine munie de deux lames rotatives agissant l'une contre l'autre et qui ouvre les enveloppes en découpant une mince bande sur un côté.
OBS: machine à ouvrir les enveloppes à deux lames rotatives : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.