English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
cutting machine [correct]; polishing machine [correct]
DEF: A machine used to polish some or all of the facets on a diamond.
CONT: Some in the diamond industry believe that automating a new facility as much as possible helps to offset a lack of experienced cutters and makes it more cost competitive; however, traditional cutting machines are much less expensive.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine de taille [feminine noun]; machine à tailler [feminine noun]; tailleuse [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à tailler les facettes d'un diamant.
CONT: Dans l'industrie du diamant, certains croient que l'automatisation la plus poussée possible d'une nouvelle installation peut aider à compenser le manque de tailleurs d'expérience et la rendre plus concurrentielle; cependant, les machines de taille classiques coûtent beaucoup moins cher.