English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
letter opening machine with combined guillotine and rotating blade [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine having one fixed horizontal blade acting in conjunction with a rotating knife disc, the envelopes being opened by cutting off a narrow strip along one edge.
OBS: letter opening machine with combined guillotine and rotating blade: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à ouvrir les enveloppes avec massicot et lame rotative combinés [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine munie d'une lame horizontale fixe agissant en liaison avec une lame circulaire rotative et qui ouvre les enveloppes en découpant une mince bande sur un côté.
OBS: machine à ouvrir les enveloppes avec massicot et lame rotative combinés : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.