English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
automated polishing machine [correct]; automatic polishing machine; automatic cutting machine; automatic polisher
DEF: A computerized machine that polishes all facets except the table and the stars.
CONT: Some plants use automated polishing machines to apply facets.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
machine de taille automatique [proposal, feminine noun]; machine à tailler automatique [feminine noun]; tailleuse automatique [feminine noun]; facetteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine automatisée servant à tailler les facettes à l'exception de la table et des étoiles.