English (Aluminum Production; Foundry Practice)
stub rod [correct]; stub-rod
CONT: Stimir's Stub Sawing machine is designed to horizontally cut stubs while the rods are hanging vertically in the overhead conveyor, connecting it fully and easily to existing anode conveyor systems. Stimir's Stub Sawing Machine was originally developed for Alcan in Iceland for cutting 3 stub rods, 125 mm in diameter. A bar code label is affixed to one end of the yoke and indicates which stubs are to be cut, and which of eight distinct cut styles is to be used.
CONT: Each male connecting member comprises two parallel insertion blocks insertable into the receiving open chamber, each insertion block having a beveled front guide portion, and a retaining stub rod protruded from the outer surface of one of the insertion blocks corresponding to the retaining hole.
CONT: Anodes with three stubs-rod.
French (Production de l'aluminium; Fonderie)
tige à tétons [feminine noun]
CONT: Anodes avec tige à trois tétons.