English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
hexapod [correct]; parallel machine tool [correct]
DEF: A machine tool with a variable triangulated frame that controls the position of the cutting tool with six degrees of freedom.
OBS: Geodetic Technology trademarked "hexapod" for a Stewart platform in a machine tool context. However, apparently this has not stopped other machine tool manufacturers from using the term. A Free CNC software package, the Enhanced Machine Controller (EMC) [1] is capable of driving a stewart platform using standard G-codes such as used for milling machines, etc.
PHR: Octahedral hexapod.
PHR: Mill hexapod.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
hexapode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'hexapode est un système à mécanique parallèle permettant la mise en position et le mouvement d'objets dans l'espace suivant les six degrés de liberté.
OBS: Par son architecture originale, ce système est utilisé pour le positionnement de haute précision, la mesure de position ainsi que la génération de mouvements dans le cadre de tests dynamiques. Les hexapodes trouvent leurs applications dans les industries navale, spatiale, aéronautique, automobile, optique, médicale, nucléaire ou électronique. Ces systèmes sont également utilisés par les laboratoires de recherches.