English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
letter opening machine with guillotine cutter [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine in which the envelopes are cut by a moving guillotine blade acting in conjunction with a fixed blade or by a cutting blade mounted on a rotating cylinder acting against a fixed blade. The envelopes remain stationary during the cutting process.
OBS: letter opening machine with guillotine cutter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à ouvrir les enveloppes à l'aide d'une lame [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine destinée à couper les enveloppes à l'aide d'une lame mobile de massicot dont l'action est combinée avec celle d'une lame fixe, ou à l'aide d'une lame montée sur un cylindre rotatif agissant contre une lame fixe; les enveloppes restent à la même place pendant toute la durée de l'opération.
OBS: machine à ouvrir les enveloppes à l'aide d'une lame : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.