English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Prosthetic Dentistry)
lathe [correct]
DEF: A motor-driven machine with a rotating shaft that can be fitted with various types of cutting instruments, grinding stones and polishing wheels; used in finishing and polishing dental appliances.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie prothétique)
tour [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Tour à pédale de Morrison, tour de cabinet pour polissage de prothèses, tour à polir.