English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
creasing [correct]
DEF: The compressing of paper fibers along a line where a fold is to be made on either a regular printing press, a special cutting and creasing press, or a folding machine by impressing a raised rule or disk against the paper.
OBS: Creasing locates the fold and facilitates folding.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
rainage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Opération qui] consiste à marquer le pli par pression en cassant les fibres du papier à l'aide d'un filet raineur, ce qui facilitera le pliage, qu'il soit automatique ou manuel.