English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
letter opening machine with rotating cutting blades [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine which has one or two rotating cutting blades, the envelopes being transported during the cutting process.
OBS: letter opening machine with rotating cutting blades : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
machine à ouvrir les enveloppes à lames rotatives [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine munie d'une ou de deux lames rotatives; les enveloppes se déplacent pendant l'opération.
OBS: machine à ouvrir les enveloppes à lames rotatives : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.