English (Construction Site Equipment; Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
microtunneling machine [correct]; microtunneling boring machine [correct]; MTBM [correct]; MTBM; microtunneler [correct, see observation]
CONT: A Soltau Model RVS 250-AS-STS microtunneling machine with a slurry spoil removal system was selected on a lease arrangement to install the 24-in. sewer line. A mixed face cutting head configuration was selected in anticipation of the varying ground conditions. The unit is supplied with high pressure water jets which have proven effective in boring through dense clays. The RVS 250-AS-STS involves two new innovations. First, it utilizes a state-of-the-art laser guidance system coupled with a completely digital operator control panel with continuous, up-to-date information on the tunneling process. A data logger, which can record data at specific time intervals or length of pipe jacked, also provides for a permanent record of the operation.
OBS: Microtunneler may also refer to the one who operates the machine.
French (Matériel de chantier; Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Sondage et forage (Construction))
microtunnelier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de forage servant au microtunnelage.
CONT: [...] des métiers de haute technicité : travaux souterrains, rénovations d'ouvrages d'art, recyclage des déchets de chantiers routiers, microtunnelier (une technique d'assainissement permettant de réaliser des travaux sans tranchées)...