English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
coal cutter [correct]; coal-cutter [correct]; coalcutter [correct, standardized]; cutter [correct, standardized]; cutting machine [correct]; coal-cutting machine [correct]; coal cutting machine [correct]; breast machine [correct, less frequent]
DEF: ... a power-operated machine which draws itself by rope haulage along the face, usually cutting out from the bottom of the seam a thin strip of coal, in preparation for shot firing and loading or a cutter loader.
OBS: [The] chain coal cutter is now almost universal.
OBS: coalcutter; cutter: terms standardized by BSI (British Standard Institution).
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
haveuse [correct, feminine noun]; haveuse de houille [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine d'abattage du charbon dont le principe de fonctionnement est similaire à une tronçonneuse utilisée pour couper les arbres.
CONT: La haveuse moderne est une machine lourde, pesant 2 à 4 t, comprenant, d'une part, un treuil qui permet à la machine de se haler le long d'un câble, parallèlement au front de taille, au fur et à mesure de la progression du havage, et, d'autre part, la chaîne de havage.
OBS: havage : Coupure pratiquée dans le front d'abattage, parallèlement au mur ou horizontalement.