English (Conservation and Repair of Books; Museums)
damaged area [correct]
CONT: Instead, the damaged areas of the manuscript were repaired and strengthened locally. Interleaving pages, impregnated with one of the tested antioxidants and a deacidification agent, were added to the manuscript during rebinding to delay migration of corrosive compounds.
French (Entretien des livres; Muséologie)
partie endommagée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les parties endommagées du manuscrit ont plutôt été réparées et renforcées localement. Au moment de relier à nouveau le manuscrit, des pages imprégnées de l'un des antioxydants mis à l'essai et d'un agent désacidifiant ont été intercalées afin de retarder la migration des composés corrosifs.