English (Conservation and Repair of Books; Museums; Heritage)
deacidification agent [correct]
CONT: Interleaving pages, impregnated with one of the tested antioxidants and a deacidification agent, were added to the manuscript during rebinding to delay migration of corrosive compounds.
French (Entretien des livres; Muséologie; Patrimoine)
agent désacidifiant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au moment de relier à nouveau le manuscrit, des pages imprégnées de l'un des antioxydants mis à l'essai et d'un agent désacidifiant ont été intercalées afin de retarder la migration des composés corrosifs.