English (Locks and Locksmithing)
communicating door lock
DEF: A lock having latch bolt operated by knobs and dead bolt operated by turn knob. Frequently such locks have a split dead bolt so that turn knob on either side locks against the other.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure de porte communicante