English (Supply (Military); Locks and Locksmithing; Corporate Security)
night latch [correct]
DEF: Fastening device that sometimes has a dead bolt.
French (Approvisionnement (Militaire); Serrurerie; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
loquet de nuit [correct, masculine noun]; verrou de nuit [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de fermeture souvent pourvu d'un pêne dormant.