English (Locks and Locksmithing)
dead lock [correct, noun]; deadlock [correct, noun]; dead bolt lock [correct]
DEF: An ordinary lock which opens and shuts only with a key, as opposed to a spring lock.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure à pêne dormant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serrure sans poignée ni pêne demi-tour [qui] est actionnée de l'intérieur ou de l'extérieur par une clef.