English (General Vocabulary)
specialist [correct]; spec [correct]; subject-field specialist [correct]; expert [noun]
DEF: A person who possesses in-depth and extensive knowledge of a particular area of study.
OBS: specialist; spec : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
spécialiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; spéc [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; spécialiste du domaine [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; expert du domaine [correct, masculine noun]; experte du domaine [feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui possède des connaissances approfondies dans un domaine.
OBS: spécialiste; spéc : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
especialista [masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que posee un conocimiento profundo en un campo de actividad.