English (Auditing (Accounting))
specialist [correct, officially approved]; spec [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person from another recognized profession or discipline whose services are needed in order to carry out work required in the audit process that is outside the professional expertise of the public accountant.
OBS: specialist; spec : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
spécialiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; spéc [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; expert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ou cabinet possédant des connaissances et des compétences particulières qui débordent ou excèdent les connaissances et les compétences normales du professionnel comptable, et à qui ce dernier fait appel au besoin dans le cadre de sa mission.
OBS: spécialiste; spéc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.