English (Military Organization; Military Logistics)
logistic role specialist nation [correct, officially approved]; LRSN [correct, officially approved]; logistics role specialist nation [correct, NATO, standardized]; LRSN [correct, NATO, standardized]; LRSN
DEF: In multinational operations, a nation that assumes the responsibility for procuring and providing a specific logistic capability or service for all or part of the multinational force, within a defined geographical area and for a defined period.
OBS: logistic role specialist nation; LRSN : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: logistics role specialist nation; LRSN: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Logistique militaire)
pays prestataire spécialisé en matière de logistique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PPSL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LRSN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les opérations multinationales, pays qui assume la responsabilité de l'acquisition et de la fourniture de capacités ou services logistiques particuliers à l'ensemble ou à une partie de la force multinationale, dans une zone géographique précise et pour une période donnée.
OBS: pays prestataire spécialisé en matière de logistique; PPSL; LRSN : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: pays prestataire spécialisé en matière de logistique; LRSN : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.