English (Organization Planning; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Logistics)
statement of requirement [correct, officially approved]; SOR [correct, officially approved]; statement of requirements [correct, NATO]; SOR [correct, NATO]; SOR; requirements statement [correct, NATO]; RS [correct, NATO]; RS
DEF: A defence requirement for which resources have been blocked in the DSP [Defence Services Program].
OBS: It should present the desired end result of any solution itself. It is a requirement that has been approved-in-principle ... to the extent that extensive staff effort may be expended in defining solutions in detail.
OBS: statement of requirement; SOR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Planification d'organisation; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Logistique militaire)
énoncé des besoins [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; SOR [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; expression des besoins [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; RS [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SOR [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; RS; exposé d'un besoin [correct, masculine noun]; EB [correct, masculine noun]; EB; énoncé de besoins [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EB
DEF: Besoin de la Défense pour lequel des ressources ont été réservées dans le programme des services de défense.
OBS: Doit exposer le résultat final souhaité de toute solution à un problème, sans toutefois présenter la solution elle-même. Il s'agit d'un besoin approuvé en principe (par le biais d'une proposition de développement du programme) et à la solution duquel on décide de consacrer de nombreux efforts.
OBS: énoncé de besoins; EB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.