English (Tort Law (common law))
justification [correct]
DEF: The defence in the law of torts and criminal law of showing that the act complained of was lawful and justifiable. Accordingly, in the tort of defamation to show the truth of the alleged statement is justification.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
justification [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: justification : Dans le contexte de la diffamation.