English (Sentencing)
special finding of guilty [correct]
CONT: Where a service tribunal concludes that(a) the facts proved in respect of an offence being tried by it differ materially from the facts alleged in the statement of particulars but are sufficient to establish the commission of the offence charged, and(b) the difference between the facts proved and the facts alleged in the statement of particulars has not prejudiced the accused person in his defence, the tribunal may, instead of making a finding of not guilty, make a special finding of guilty and, in doing so, shall state the differences between the facts proved and the facts alleged in the statement of particulars.
French (Peines)
verdict annoté de culpabilité [masculine noun]
CONT: Le tribunal militaire peut prononcer, au lieu de l'acquittement, un verdict annoté de culpabilité lorsqu'il conclut que :a) d'une part, les faits prouvés relativement à l'infraction jugée, tout en différant substantiellement des faits allégués dans l'exposé du cas, suffisent à en établir la perpétration; b) d'autre part, cette différence n'a pas porté préjudice à l'accusé dans sa défense.