English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
affirmative defence [correct]; affirmative defense [correct, United States]
DEF: A plea, which the defendant has the burden of establishing at trial, by which he admits the truth of material facts stated in the plaintiff's statement of claim, but destroys the legal effect of these admissions by pleading other facts, which, if true, constitute a defence.
CONT: As the early common law attached liability to trespass on mere proof of direct causation, it became necessary, after the later admission of exculpatory considerations, for the defendant to "justify" or "excuse" his conduct by specially pleading and proving the circumstances which destroyed its actionable quality. Thus "justification" became an affirmative defence.
OBS: In a statement of defence.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
défense affirmative [correct, feminine noun]; défense positive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: défense affirmative : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Acciones judiciales)
defensa afirmativa [correct, feminine noun]; defensa justificada [correct, feminine noun]