English (Organization Planning)
statement of work [correct, NATO, standardized]; SOW [correct, NATO, standardized]; work statement [correct]
DEF: A narrative description of the required work.
OBS: It stipulates the deliverables or services required to fulfill a contract, and it defines the task to be accomplished or services to be delivered in clear, concise and meaningful terms.
OBS: statement of work; SOW : designations used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
OBS: statement of work; SOW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Planification d'organisation)
énoncé de travail [correct, masculine noun]; EDT [correct, masculine noun]; énoncé des travaux [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SOW [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EDT [correct, masculine noun]; SOW; cahier des charges [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CC
DEF: Description narrative des travaux qui doivent être exécutés.
OBS: Il précise les produits à livrer ou les services à fournir pour exécuter un contrat et définit les tâches à accomplir ou les services à fournir en termes clairs, concis et précis.
OBS: énoncé des travaux; EDT : désignations utilisées dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.
OBS: cahier des charges; CC; énoncé des travaux; SOW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.