English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
defend [correct, officially approved]; def [correct, officially approved]
DEF: To prevent the enemy from seizing a point or a zone.
OBS: For lower echelons, defence generally implies the occupation of the point or zone. It is always carried out without any consideration of withdrawal and can encompass a notion of duration.
OBS: defend; def: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
défendre [correct, officially approved]; déf [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Empêcher l'ennemi de s'emparer d'un point ou d'une zone.
OBS: La défense implique généralement aux petits échelons l'occupation du point ou de la zone. Elle est toujours conduite sans esprit de recul et peut être assortie d'une notion de durée.
OBS: défendre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: défendre; déf : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.