English (Air Space Control; Air Defence)
fighter engagement zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FEZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In air defense, that airspace of defined dimensions within which the responsibility for engagements of air threats normally rests with fighter aircraft.
OBS: fighter engagement zone; FEZ: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: fighter engagement zone; FEZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Défense aérienne)
zone d'engagement de chasseurs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZEC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FEZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone d'engagement de chasseurs; FEZ : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'engagement de chasseurs; ZEC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.