English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
killing zone [correct, officially approved]; KZ [correct, officially approved]; kill zone [correct, officially approved]; KZ [correct, officially approved]; KZ
DEF: An area in which the enemy is forced to concentrate by use of natural and/or artificial obstacles and adequate resources, so as to create the most suitable conditions for the enemy’s destruction.
OBS: killing zone; kill zone; KZ: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: killing zone; KZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
zone d'abattage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone vers laquelle on force l'ennemi à converger au moyen d'obstacles naturels ou artificiels et de ressources adéquates, créant ainsi les conditions favorables pour détruire l'ennemi.
OBS: zone d'abattage; ZA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.