English (Basketball)
pressing [correct]; press [correct, noun]
DEF: An aggressive form of defense in which players guard opponents very closely.
CONT: In "pressure" defence, the defending team makes positive attempts to gain possession of the ball and prevent the shot being taken. An extension to the principle of pressure defence leads to the "press". This is a form of defence in which pressure is applied over an area far beyond that from which a shot would normally be taken. In the case of a "full-court press", pressure is applied over the whole court whenever that team is defending.
OBS: The "press" may employ the principles of a zone, man-to-man defence, or a combination of the two.
French (Basket-ball)
harcèlement [correct, masculine noun]; pression [correct, feminine noun]; pressing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre défensive consistant à surveiller son opposant de très près [et à] serrer le marquage en tentant d'intercepter le ballon.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
defensa de presión [correct, feminine noun]; defensa presionante [correct, feminine noun]