English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
forward combat zone [correct, NATO, officially approved]; FCZ [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: forward combat zone; FCZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone avant de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone avant des combats [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; FCZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; FCZ
OBS: zone avant de combat; ZAC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.