English (Air Space Control; Air Defence)
short-range air defence engagement zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SHORADEZ [correct, NATO, officially approved]; short-range air defense engagement zone [correct]; SHORADEZ [correct]; SHORADEZ
DEF: In air defense, that airspace of defined dimensions within which the responsibility for engagement of air threats normally rests with short-range air defense weapons.
OBS: short-range air defence engagement zone : term standardized by NATO.
OBS: short-range air defence engagement zone; SHORADEZ : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Défense aérienne)
zone d'engagement des systèmes antiaériennes à courte portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZESAACP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'engagement de la défense aérienne à courte portée [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SHORADEZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SHORADEZ; zone d'engagement des systèmes à courte portée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; SHORADEZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SHORADEZ
OBS: zone d'engagement des systèmes à courte portée : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'engagement des systèmes antiaériennes à courte portée; ZESAACP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.