English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
ground safety zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GSZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: ground safety zone; GSZ : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
zone de sécurité terrestre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZST [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: zone de sécurité terrestre; ZST : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.