English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
combat zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That area required by combat forces for the conduct of operations.
OBS: combat zone; CZ : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
zone de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone nécessaire aux forces combattantes pour la conduite des opérations.
OBS: zone de combat; CZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone de combat; ZC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
zona de combate [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona necesaria para la conducción de operaciones de las fuerzas combatientes.