English (CBRNE Operations)
nuclear killing zone [correct, officially approved]; NKZ [correct, officially approved]
OBS: nuclear killing zone; NKZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
zone d'abattage nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: zone d'abattage nucléaire; ZAN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.