English (Basketball)
full-court press [correct]; full-court pressing [correct]
DEF: A defensive tactic designed to prevent the opposing team from freely using their customary attacking pattern. It consists of all five defensive men.
CONT: In "pressure" defence, the defending team makes positive attempts to gain possession of the ball and prevent the shot being taken. An extension to the principle of pressure defence leads t the "press". This is a form of defence in which pressure is applied over an area far beyond that from which a shot would normally be taken. In the case of a "full-court press", pressure is applied over the whole court whenever that team is defending.
CONT: A "full-court press" is applied all over the floor; a "half-court press" only after the ball is brought across the mid-court line.
OBS: The "press" may employ the principles of a zone, man-to-man defence, or a combination of the two.
OBS: press: An aggressive form of defense in which players guard opponents very closely.
French (Basket-ball)
pression tout terrain [correct, feminine noun]; harcèlement sur tout le terrain [masculine noun]; pressing sur tout le terrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La «zone-presse» peut être comparée au harcèlement sur tout le terrain, du fait que le but recherché est identique, à savoir empêcher le déroulement normal des actions offensives adverses et tenter l'interception du ballon.
OBS: harcèlement : Manœuvre défensive consistant à serrer le marquage en surveillant étroitement son opposant et en tentant d'intercepter le ballon.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
defensa de presión en todo el campos [correct, feminine noun]