English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
rear combat zone [correct, NATO, officially approved]; RCZ [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: rear combat zone; RCZ : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
zone de combat arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZCAr [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone arrière de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; RCZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; RCZ
OBS: zone de combat arrière; ZCAr : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.