English (Combat Support; Military Communications)
communications zone [correct, officially approved]; COMM Z [correct, officially approved]; communication zone [correct, NATO, standardized]; COMMZ [correct, NATO, standardized]; COMMZ
DEF: [The] rear part of a theatre of operations (behind but contiguous to the combat zone) which contains the lines of communications, establishments for supply and evacuation, and other agencies required for the immediate support and maintenance of the field forces.
OBS: communication zone; COMMZ: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: communications zone; COMM Z : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Soutien au combat; Transmissions militaires)
zone des communications [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COMMZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; Z COMM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Zone arrière du théâtre d'opérations (immédiatement contiguë à la zone de combat) [englobant] les lignes de communication et les installations de ravitaillement et d'évacuation ainsi que les autres organismes nécessaires pour l'appui logistique et la maintenance des forces en campagne.
OBS: zone des communications; COMMZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone des communications; Z COMM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Apoyo en combate; Comunicaciones militares)
zona de comunicaciones [feminine noun]
DEF: Zona posterior del teatro de operaciones (a retaguardia de la zona de combate pero contiguo a ella) que contiene las líneas de comunicaciones, instalaciones de abastecimiento y evacuación y otros centros necesarios para el apoyo inmediato y el mantenimiento de las fuerzas en campaña.