English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
close urban zone [correct, officially approved]; CUZ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An urbanized area where the concentration of buildings has a limiting effect on observation, fire and movement.
OBS: close urban zone; CUZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone urbanisée dense [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZUD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur urbanisé où la concentration des constructions limite les possibilités d'observation, de feu et de mouvement.
OBS: zone urbanisée dense; ZUD : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone urbanisée dense; ZUD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.