English (Airborne Forces; Paradrop and Airdrop)
drop zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A specified area upon which airborne troops, equipment, or supplies are airdropped.
OBS: drop zone; DZ: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: drop zone, DZ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutage et largage)
zone de largage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone déterminée dans laquelle sont largués des troupes aéroportées, du matériel ou des ravitaillements.
OBS: zone de largage; DZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone de largage; ZL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Lanzamiento aéreo y por paracaídas)
zona de lanzamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona especificada desde la que se lanzan tropas aerotransportadas, equipos o abastecimientos.