English (Military Logistics; Airborne Forces)
pick-up zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An area used for loading troops and/or materiel into vertical take-off and landing platforms.
OBS: pick-up zone; PZ : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logistique militaire; Forces aéroportées)
zone d'embarquement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'enlèvement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PZ; zone de ramassage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; PZ
DEF: Zone utilisée pour le chargement de troupes ou de matériel à bord de plateformes à décollage et atterrissage verticaux.
OBS: zone d'embarquement; ZE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zone d'enlèvement; PZ; zone de ramassage; PZ : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.