English (Air Defence; Air Space Control)
base defence zone [correct, NATO, standardized]; BDZ [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In airspace management, airspace established around a base to enhance the effectiveness of air defence systems.
OBS: base defence zone; BDZ : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
zone de défense d'une base [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; BDZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En gestion de l’espace aérien, espace aérien établi autour d’une base dans le but de renforcer l’efficacité des systèmes de défense aérienne.
OBS: zone de défense d'une base; BDZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.