English (Air Defence; Missiles and Rockets)
missile engagement zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MEZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: missile engagement zone; MEZ : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne; Missiles et roquettes)
zone d'engagement de missiles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'engagement des missiles [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MEZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MEZ
OBS: zone d'engagement des missiles; MEZ : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'engagement de missiles; ZEM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.