English (Tort Law (common law); Legal Actions)
maintain [correct]
DEF: To improperly stir up litigation by giving aid to one party to bring or defend a claim without just cause or excuse.
CONT: To "maintain" an action is to uphold, continue on foot and keep from collapse a suit already begun ....
French (Droit des délits (common law); Actions en justice)
soutenir [correct]