English (Law of Contracts (common law); Insurance)
duty to defend [correct]
DEF: The obligation of an insurer to provide an insured with a legal defense against claims of liability, within the terms of the policy.
CONT: The duty to defend applies if the terms of the policy and the facts of the claim allow an ambiguity about whether the insurer will have a duty to indemnify the insured. It does not apply if no such ambiguity exists.
CONT: The duty to defend, to settle claims against the insured in good faith and to indemnify and pay coverage claims against their insureds.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Assurances)
obligation de défendre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation de défendre doit s'apprécier en fonction des actes de procédure et des pièces et non du jugement au fond.
CONT: La Cour a en effet décidé qu'un assureur avait l'obligation de défendre séparément deux assurés couverts par la même police d'assurance-responsabilité, et ce, même si une clause du contrat d'assurance prévoyait la représentation par un seul avocat ainsi qu'une défense unique.