English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law))
duty to indemnify [correct]
DEF: An obligation to compensate another for the other’s loss.
CONT: The case involved deciding when an insurance company has the duty to defend and when an insurance company has the duty to indemnify its insured, in this case, a contractor. The duty to defend requires that the insurance company pay for the defense of a claim. The duty to indemnify requires the insurance company pay for the covered damages found to be caused by its insured.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation d'indemniser [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour d'appel réitère que peu importe la voie suivie (appel en garantie, action récursoire, requête Wellington), le principe de base demeure : l'obligation de défendre est distincte de l'obligation d'indemniser et les conditions de déclenchement de chacune de ces obligations sont différentes.