English (Practice and Procedural Law)
cognovit actionem [correct]
OBS: Cognovit [he has acknowledged]. (LAW) An instrument in writing whereby a defendant in an action acknowledges a plaintiff’s demand to be just.
CONT: Cognovit actionem [Latin, He has confessed the action] The written confession made by a defendant admitting the merits of the action brought against him or her by a plaintiff. The confession is usually based upon designated conditions, given in court, and impliedly empowers the plaintiffs attorney to sign judgment and issue execution for its enforcement.
French (Droit judiciaire)
acquiescement à une action [correct, masculine noun]; cognovit actionem