English (Field Hockey)
defending player [correct]; defencer [correct]
French (Hockey sur gazon)
joueur défendant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Hockey sobre hierba)
defensa [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; defensor [correct, masculine noun]