English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
anchor ice [correct]; bottom ice [correct]; depth ice [correct]; lappered ice [correct]; underwater ice [correct]; ground ice [avoid]
DEF: Ice formed below the surface of a body of water (as a stream or lake) and attached to the bottom or to submerged objects ...
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
glace de fond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace qui se forme sur le fond des nappes d'eau dont la couche profonde est plus froide que la surface.
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
hielo de fondo [masculine noun]; hielo de ancla [masculine noun]
DEF: Hielo sumergido que se encuentra unido a objetos submarinos (tales como el fondo del lecho o la vegetación acuática).