English (Glaciology; Polar Geography)
permafrost distribution [correct]; distribution of permafrost [correct]
CONT: Distribution of Permafrost.- Permafrost underlies more than 50% of the ground surface of Canada. The two major divisions of permafrost are continuous permafrost and discontinuous permafrost. In the continuous permafrost zone, permafrost occurs everywhere beneath the ground surface except large bodies of water. In the far north, it may be more than 500 m thick. The discontinuous permafrost zone is broken into two other divisions: the widespread permafrost zone, where permafrost underlies 50-90% of the land area, and the sporadic permafrost zone, where it occurs mostly inpeatlands and underlies 10-50% of the land area.
CONT: The total annual freezing index has been used to predict permafrost distribution, and the design freezing index is commonly used in engineering to estimate the maximum thickness of lake ice and the maximum depth of frost penetration in the ground.
French (Glaciologie; Géographie du froid)
distribution du pergélisol [correct, feminine noun]; répartition du pergélisol [correct, feminine noun]; distribution des pergélisols [correct, feminine noun]; répartition des pergélisols [correct, feminine noun]; répartition du permafrost [feminine noun]; distribution du permafrost [feminine noun]
CONT: Distribution du pergélisol.- Le pergélisol est sous-jacent à plus de 50 % de la surface du Canada. Les deux types principaux de pergélisol sont le pergélisol continu et le pergélisol discontinu. Dans la zone à pergélisol continu, le pergélisol est présent partout sous la surface du sol, à l'exception des grandes étendues d'eau. Dans le Grand Nord il atteint plus de 500 m d'épaisseur. La zone à pergélisol discontinu comporte deux sous-divisions : la zone à pergélisol étendu, où le pergélisol est sous-jacent à 50-90 % de la surface, et la zone à pergélisol sporadique, où il est présent surtout sous les tourbières et est sous-jacent à 10-50 % de la surface.