English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
Arctic bottom water [correct]; ABW [correct]
DEF: The water mass formed in the Arctic Ocean by a combination of freezing on the arctic shelf and deep winter convection in the Greenland and Norwegian Seas.
CONT: Freezing increases the salinity under the ice; the dense water sinks to the ocean floor and leaves the arctic basins to enter the Greenland and Norwegian Seas, where it mixes with water that sinks under the influence of surface cooling. The resulting water mass has a salinity of 34. 95 psu [practical salinity unit] and a temperature of-0. 8° to-0. 9° C. It fills the Arctic Ocean at all depths below 800 m, the sill depth to the Atlantic. It enters the Atlantic in bursts, when the passage of atmospheric depressions lifts the thermocline and allows Arctic bottom water to flow over the sill.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
eau arctique de fond [correct, feminine noun]; eau de fond arctique [correct, feminine noun]