English (Air Transport)
rate of icing
DEF: The rate of growth of ice on a surface under given conditions; usually expressed in inches in depth per minute
French (Transport aérien)
vitesse de givrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle se forme le givre sur une surface dans des conditions données; s'exprime généralement en pouces d'épaisseur par minutes