English (Oil Drilling)
tripod platform [correct]
CONT: The overall project known as South Pars Phase 6, 7 and 8 and will comprise in its final form : 3 wellhead drilling platforms in a water depth of 65m-75m, 3x32" dia. Subsea pipelines 105km each, 3x4" dia. Subsea pipelines, 6x50m long bridges, 3 bridge tripod support platforms, 3 flare tripod platforms and a single buoy mooring.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
plate-forme tripode [feminine noun]; plateforme tripode [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).