English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Electromagnetic Radiation)
simultaneous triple radiation Mössbauer spectroscopy [correct]; STRMS [correct]
CONT: Laser surface treatment of amorphous soft magnetic materials is known to have a strong influence on their spin texture. Laser treatment of crystalline alloys can induce changes in their phase structure, as for example the amorphization of surface layers … Simultaneous triple radiation Mössbauer spectroscopy(STRMS) is a powerful tool for the study of these phenomena. In order to estimate the depths of origin of the spectral information, simple analytical expressions for the depth profiles of the involved techniques are calculated.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
technique STRMS [correct, feminine noun]; STRMS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est également possible de monter en série deux compteurs pour mesurer simultanément les spectres à l’aide des deux types de flux. Enfin, plus récemment, on a pu enregistrer à l’aide du même appareil les spectres obtenus en transmission (rayons gamma) et en réflexion (rayons X et électrons) d’un même échantillon; la technique est alors désignée sous le sigle STRMS (Simultaneous Triple Radiation Mössbauer Spectroscopy).