English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
delta position [correct]
DEF: A modified stable freefall position made by a skydiver drawing his arms back near his sides, which results in a head-low attitude.
CONT: The delta position is named so for its resemblance to the delta winged aircraft. This position allows the jumper to travel at maximum velocity and in a head down attitude. In a delta position the jumper keeps his body as straight as possible. The arms are held straight and drawn along the sides. Legs are kept straight and toes pointed. It is possible to arrive at speeds of 200 mph in a delta position.
OBS: This position increases rate of descent and horizontal movement.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
position en delta [correct, feminine noun]