English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
rate of descent [correct]
DEF: The vertical velocity, in metres per second of a descending object.
OBS: the route of descent with a line over will be faster than normal, although many jumpers have landed safely under a partial malfunction.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
vitesse de chute [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de descente [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse verticale, en mètres par seconde, d'un objet qui descend.
OBS: (...) pour cette dernière raison [raréfaction de l'air] le parachute est long à s'épanouir et la vitesse de chute est plus grande qu'à basse altitude.