English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
de-arch position [correct]
CONT: Your instructor will... set himself up level and face to face with you... he will then vary his rate of descent by increasing or decreasing his surface area form a big de-arch position to a tight tucked-in position(ultra slow fall to fast fall).
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
position parachutale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) position dite parachutale. Elle consiste à obtenir le plus grand freinage possible lorsqu'il faut remonter sur une formation. Le corps est décambré, les membres allongés.