English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Dredging)
hemispherical cloud [correct]
CONT: STFATE implicity assumes that the dredged material is discharged instantaneously to the water column, that at the point the descent computations begin, the disposed material forms a hemispherical cloud with an initial fall velocity depending on the rate at which the barge is emptied.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Dragage)
nuage hémisphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au moment de débuter les calculs associés à la descente, le modèle suppose que les déblais forment un nuage hémisphérique avec une vitesse initiale de descente associée au taux de vidange de la barge.