English (Aeroindustry)
energy pointer [correct]; energy rate pointer [correct]
CONT: Air speed and lift increases. Reduction of thrust until energy pointer coincides with vertical speed pointer will enable required descent rate to be maintained.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
aiguille taux d'énergie
CONT: La vitesse de vol et la portance augmentent. En réduisant la poussée jusqu'à l'aiguille taux d'énergie coincïde avec l'aiguille vitesse verticale, il sera possible de maintenir le taux de descente requis.