English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
tree landing [correct]
CONT: Tree landings are not usually as hazardous as they sound because your rate of descent will generally be slowed as you first go into and break the thin outer branches before reaching the more solid parts of the tree.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
atterrissage dans un arbre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À ma question : «Avez-vous vu un parapentiste se blesser suite à un atterrissage dans un arbre?» Leur réponse est : «jamais».