English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
wind drift indicator [correct]; WDI [correct]
OBS: A wind drift indicator is used to determine the proper release point for jumpers on light aircraft operations. A WDI incorporates the exact drift and rate of descent characteristics of a paratrooper with a fully inflated parachute.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
indicateur de dérive du vent [correct, masculine noun]; IDV [correct, masculine noun]