English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
flared landing [correct]
CONT: A normal landing with a ram-air canopy is the ’flared’ landing.... The idea being to touch down at the slowest forward speed possible, combined with the slowest rate of descent just above the canopy stall. At about 20 ft up from the half-brake position the canopy is flared for landing by pulling both toggles firmly down to arm's length.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
arrondi [correct, masculine noun]; flare [masculine noun, France]; atterrissage flare [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les statistiques indiquent que la plupart des accidents (mortels ou non) ont lieu voile parfaitement ouverte, à l'atterrissage. Le truc, c'est que se poser en faisant un «flare» (terme anglais signifiant «arrondi», mais qu'on emploie en français pour dire «atterrir en survitesse et frôler le sol aussi longtemps et aussi rapidement que possible avant de définitivement s'arrêter»), c'est vraiment chouette.
CONT: Pour se poser, un arrondi normal dans une zone dégagée fera l'affaire.