English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
partial malfunction [correct]
CONT: There are several types of partial malfunctions and actions for each. If you have a semi-inversion, squid, cigarette roll or complete inversion with damage to the canopy or suspension lines, you must activate your reserve parachute. If you have a compare inversion with no damage to the canopy or suspension lines, do not activate your reserve parachute. If you have damaged suspension lines, blown section or gore, you must compare your rate of descent with your fellow jumpers. If you are falling faster than your fellow jumpers, you will activate your reserve parachute. If you are not falling faster than your fellow jumpers, you will activate your reserve parachute. If you are not falling faster, maintain what you have.
CONT: Partial malfunctions occur when the parachute deploys, but does not work properly. This creates a situation that does not allow you to land safely. Canopies that partially malfunction do not look "good" and tend to move violently. The following conditions may cause a partial malfunction: line over (a line goes over the canopy instead of straight down to the harness), entangled or broken lines, and holes, burns and/or rips in the canopy. The exact procedure to follow varies by drop zone, but genrally you will cut away the main canopy and open the reserve parachute.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
défaillance partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On parle de défaillance partielle lorsque le parachute se déploie mais ne fonctionne pas correctement. Cette situation est dangereuse car elle ne vous permet pas d'atterrir en toute sécurité. Les voiles défaillantes présentent un aspect un peu usé et ont tendance à se balancer violemment. Les conditions suivantes peuvent provoquer une défaillance partielle : suspente passée au-dessus de la voile (et non pas tendue entre la voile et le harnais), suspentes emmêlées ou cassées et voile trouée, brûlée et/ou déchirée. La procédure exacte à suivre varie selon les zones de sauts, mais il vous sera généralement conseillé de couper la voile principale pour ouvrir le parachute de secours.