English (Aeroindustry)
vertical speed pointer [correct]
CONT: Airspeed and lift increases. Reduction of thrust until energy pointer coincides with vertical speed pointer will enable required descent rate to be maintained.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
aiguille vitesse verticale [feminine noun]
CONT: La vitesse de vol et la portance augmentent. En réduisant la poussée jusqu'à ce que l'aiguille taux d'énergie coïncide avec l'aiguille vitesse verticale, il sera possible de maintenir le taux de descente requis.