English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
fast fall [correct]
DEF: A freefall manoeuvre consisting in increase of the vertical rate of descent.
CONT: Down (fastfall) is achieved by increasing the arch as usual. This can be increased more by closing knees slightly to allow extra arch from hips.
CONT: However it was a great feeling as we fell out of the plane, did a couple of rolls, and then steadied into a fast fall, increasing to around 200 km/hr.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
taux de chute rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'instructeur ne plombe pas, il a un taux de chute rapide.