English (Air Transport)
sense [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The sense of an ACAS II RA is "upward" if it requires climb or limitation of descent rate and "downward" if it requires descent or limitation of climb rate.
OBS: sense: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
sens [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le sens d'un avis de résolution ACAS II est le suivant : «vers le haut» s'il recommande de monter ou de limiter la vitesse verticale de descente, et «vers le bas» s'il recommande de descendre ou de limiter la vitesse verticale de montée.
OBS: sens : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
sentido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: El sentido de un RA del ACAS II es «ascendente» si exige ascender o limitar la velocidad vertical de descenso y «descendente» si exige descender o limitar la velocidad vertical de ascenso.
OBS: sentido: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).