English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
slow fall [correct]; slow-fall [correct]
DEF: A freefall manoeuvre consisting in decrease of the vertical rate of descent.
CONT: Up (slow fall) is achieved by extending legs behind and arms out in front (like lying in the sun) with a de-arch at the hips like somebody has punched you in the stomach. Keep the head looking to the side to help the de-arch at the waist.
CONT: Yes, you have to change your body position in an aggressive manner to the degree that it changes your fall rate, but I’ve also found that everything (even slow-fall) comes easier when I’m relaxed, calm, and emotionless.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
taux de chute lent [correct, masculine noun]; taux de chute faible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On ne peut pas prétendre réellement qu'une partie du corps telle que le buste, sert uniquement à donner un taux de chute lent, ou qu'une autre partie telle que les jambes, sert uniquement à avancer. C'est en fait un tout, le corps entier doit s'engager dans une recherche de taux de chute minimal et dans une recherche de vitesse horizontale maximale.
CONT: Les grandes formations ont tendance à avoir un taux de chute faible : plus il y a de monde, moins le taux de chute est élevé.