English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Paradrop and Airdrop; Airborne Forces)
high-speed malfunction [correct, officially approved]; HSM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In parachuting, an issue with the main parachute that results in little or no support from the canopy thus causing a rapid rate of descent.
OBS: high-speed malfunction; HSM: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Parachutage et largage; Forces aéroportées)
mauvais fonctionnement à haute vitesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MFHV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En parachutage, problème avec le parachute principal qui entraine une réduction ou une absence de portance de la voilure, provoquant ainsi une descente rapide.
OBS: mauvais fonctionnement à haute vitesse; MFHV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.