English (Sciences - General; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
baseline study [correct]
CONT: We use the term baseline to mean a description of conditions existing before development against which subsequent changes can be detected through monitoring... As such, the baseline study itself is not a predictive tool, although it does describe the condition from which a valued ecosystem component is predicted to change.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Études et analyses environnementales)
étude de base [correct, feminine noun]; étude de référence [correct, feminine noun]; étude préliminaire [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: effectuer une étude de base
Spanish (Ciencias - Generalidades; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
estudio básico de referencia [masculine noun]