English (Radiotelephony; Air Transport)
plain language [correct]
CONT: ... much of the [aviation English] training should focus on acquiring proficiency in the essential operational functions of radiotelephony : orders; requests; offers to act; advice; undertakings; sharing information about past, present and future; expressing necessity, feasibility and capacity, etc.... In routine situations, the information in the functions mentioned above can be largely and most properly transmitted using standard phraseology. However, in non-routine, unusual or abnormal situations, there will be a need for plain language to clarify, paraphrase or provide additional information, for example, to describe a system failure, a passenger's state of health or an obstacle on the runway.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Transport aérien)
langage clair [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une grande partie de la formation [en anglais aéronautique] doit mettre l'accent sur l'aisance à réaliser les fonctions radiotéléphoniques essentielles : ordre; demande d'information; proposition d'action; avis; engagement; partage d'information sur le passé, le présent et le futur; expression de la nécessité, de la faisabilité et de la capacité, etc. [...] En temps normal, l'information échangée dans le cadre des fonctions mentionnées ci-dessus peut être transmise dans une grande mesure et le plus efficacement au moyen des expressions conventionnelles. Cependant, dans les situations inhabituelles, inusitées ou anormales, il faut recourir au langage clair pour préciser, paraphraser ou compléter l'information, par exemple pour décrire une panne de système, l'état de santé d'un passager ou un obstacle sur la piste.