English (Military (General); Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
veteran in own right [correct]; VIOR [correct]
OBS: veteran in own right :[designation] used to describe situations involving married couples or recognized common-law relationships, wherein each partner is individually recognized as a [veteran].
French (Militaire (Généralités); Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
conjoint reconnu aussi vétéran [correct, masculine noun]; CRAV [correct, masculine noun]