English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wall cloud [correct]
DEF: ... the rotating, localized lowering of the cloud base beneath the rain-free portion of a thunderstorm that often precedes tornado development ...
CONT: Wall clouds can range from a fraction of a mile up to nearly five miles in diameter, and normally are found on the south or southwest (inflow) side of the thunderstorm. Even though this cloud is lowering, it remains attached to the rain free cloud base of the thunderstorm. It is usually located south or southwest of the visible precipitation area, and marks the strongest updraft in the thunderstorm. The wall cloud develops as the strong updraft draws in surface moisture from several miles away.
OBS: "Wall cloud" also is used occasionally in tropical meteorology to describe the inner cloud wall surrounding the eye of a tropical cyclone, but the proper term for this feature is "eyewall. "
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
mur de nuages [correct, masculine noun]; nuage-mur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le précurseur typique de la tornade est le mur de nuages. C'est une partie de la base du nuage qui semble s'abaisser vers le sol. On le trouve normalement sur le flanc arrière droit de l'orage. Autrement dit, si l'orage arrive de l'ouest, il faut regarder vers sa partie sud-ouest. Le mur de nuages se forme dans la zone sans précipitations et montre généralement un mouvement de rotation, sous la base du nuage.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
muro de nubes [correct, masculine noun]