English (Military Organization; Military Transportation; Military Administration)
transportation [correct, officially approved]; tn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The noun "transportation" is used to describe an organizational feature in a title. For example : Transportation Officer.
OBS: transportation; tn: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transport militaire; Administration militaire)
transport [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; trsp [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le substantif «transport» sert à désigner une caractéristique organisationnelle dans un titre. Par exemple : Officier - Transport.
OBS: transport; trsp : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.