English (Atmospheric Physics; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
eyewall [correct]; eye wall [correct]; eyewall cloud [correct]; wall cloud [see observation]
DEF: The ring of thunderstorms that surrounds a storm’s eye.
OBS: The heaviest rain, strongest winds and worst turbulence are found in the eyewall.
OBS: "Wall cloud" also is used occasionally in tropical meteorology to describe the inner cloud wall surrounding the eye of a tropical cyclone, but the proper term for this feature is "eyewall. "
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
mur de l'œil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau d'orages qui encercle l'œil de la tempête.
OBS: C'est à cet endroit que se situent les pluies, les turbulences et les vents les plus forts.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
pared del ojo [correct, feminine noun]