English (River and Sea Navigation)
even keel [correct]; level trim [correct]
CONT: The term "even keel" is a nautical term used to describe a ship's position in the water. When a ship is on an even keel, it means that the draft of the vessel is equal fore and aft. In simpler terms, the ship's keel is parallel to the waterline, which allows the vessel to float or proceed in a smooth and level manner. An even keel is an essential aspect of safe navigation for any vessel. If a ship is not on an even keel, it can lead to listing, which is when the ship leans to one side or the other due to uneven weight distribution.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
tirant d'eau égal [correct, masculine noun]; assiette nulle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tirant d'eau est la hauteur de la partie immergée du bateau qui varie en fonction de la charge transportée. [...] Un navire est à tirant d'eau égal lorsque son tirant d'eau est le même à l'avant et à l'arrière [...]