English (Information Processing (Informatics); Relativity (Physics); Atomic Physics)
quantum supremacy [correct, see observation]; quantum advantage [correct]
CONT: In 2012, [John Preskill] proposed the term "quantum supremacy" to describe the point where quantum computers can do things that classical computers can’t, regardless of whether those tasks are useful. With that new term, [he] wanted to emphasize that this is a privileged time in the history of our planet, when information technologies based on principles of quantum physics are ascendant.
OBS: The term "quantum supremacy" was coined by physicist John Preskill in 2012. It has been deemed controversial due to the use of the word "supremacy." The meaning of "supremacy" in the technology field represents "the position of being supreme in achievement."
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Relativité (Physique); Physique atomique)
suprématie quantique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; avantage quantique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de performance reconnu à un ordinateur quantique lorsque celui-ci exécute un calcul plus rapidement que les meilleurs superordinateurs classiques.
CONT: Alors que le point de bascule vers la suprématie quantique a été fixé à 50 qubits, Google a réussi à effectuer sa démonstration avec 53 qubits.
OBS: Le terme «suprématie quantique» rend en français le terme anglais créé par le physicien John Preskill en 2012. L'utilisation de «suprématie» a été l'objet d'une certaine controverse. Dans le domaine de la technologie, le terme «suprématie» représente le sens de «supériorité dans un domaine donné».
OBS: avantage quantique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 décembre 2022.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Relatividad (Física); Física atómica)
ventaja cuántica [correct, feminine noun]; supremacía cuántica [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] se anuncia que con un ordenador fotónico han evidenciado la "ventaja cuántica" (el cambio de denominación es importante, porque ya no es supremacía, sino el más comedido de "ventaja cuántica" el que ha irrumpido en la escena) en un cálculo que sería muy lento en un ordenador convencional.
OBS: El término "supremacía cuántica" refleja en español el término inglés creado por el físico John Preskill en 2012. La utilización de la palabra "supremacía" es controvertida. En el equivalente español del campo de la tecnología, "supremacía" representa el sentido de superioridad en el desempeño.