English (Morphology and General Physiology)
intersex [correct, adjective]
OBS: intersex : This term is used to describe a person whose anatomical and physiological characteristics do not meet the medical criteria of the female or male sex. Anatomical and physiological characteristics include chromosomes, gene expression, hormones, and reproductive or sexual anatomy.
OBS: intersex: This term does not refer to sexual orientation or gender.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
intersexué [correct, adjective]; intersexe [correct, adjective]
OBS: intersexué; intersexe : Ces termes sont utilisés pour décrire une personne dont les caractéristiques anatomiques et physiologiques ne répondent pas aux critères médicaux du sexe féminin ou masculin. On entend par caractéristiques anatomiques et physiologiques notamment les chromosomes, l'expression génique, les hormones ainsi que l'anatomie reproductive ou sexuelle.
OBS: intersexué; intersexe : Ces termes ne se rapportent ni à l'orientation sexuelle ni au genre.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
intersexual [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dice de aquellas personas que nacen con características biológicas tanto masculinas como femeninas, es decir que los rasgos de uno u otro sexo se encuentran combinados.