English (Sociology (General))
sociography [correct]
DEF: The branch of sociology that uses statistical data to describe social phenomena.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
sociographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude descriptive des réalités et des faits sociaux.