English (Programming Languages; Computer Display Technology; Computer Programs and Programming)
regular expression [correct]; RE [correct]; regexp [correct]; regex [correct]
CONT: A regular expression is a sequence of characters that forms a search pattern. When you search for data in a text, you can use this search pattern to describe what you are searching for. A regular expression can be a single character, or a more complicated pattern.
French (Langages de programmation; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
expression rationnelle [correct, feminine noun]; ER [correct, feminine noun]; expression régulière [feminine noun]
CONT: Par expression rationnelle, on entend un groupe de lettres, de chiffres et de caractères spéciaux utilisés pour correspondre à des données.