English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
subsynoptic phenomenon [correct]
CONT: Despite its limited accuracy, the geostrophic momentum approximation reveals remarkable mathematical properties such as Hamiltonian structure, Legendre duality and contact structure, and its ability to represent contact discontinuities within the fluid enables it to describe subsynoptic phenomena such as fronts and jets.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
phénomène à l'échelle sous-synoptique [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène à l'échelle subsynoptique [correct, masculine noun]