English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change; Environmental Management)
carbon offsetting [correct]; offsetting [correct, noun]; carbon offset [correct]; carbon compensation [correct]
CONT: Carbon offsetting is a way to "cancel out" carbon emissions that have been spewed into the atmosphere. It works by letting emitters (including individuals, governments or businesses) fund and take credit for greenhouse gas reductions from a different project or activity elsewhere.
OBS: The term "carbon offset" is used to describe both the credit and the act of carbon offsetting.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques; Gestion environnementale)
compensation des émissions de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; compensation carbone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures financières ou techniques permettant de contrebalancer, en partie ou en totalité, les émissions de dioxyde de carbone dans l'atmosphère qui sont dues à une activité spécifique et n'ont pu être évitées ou limitées.
OBS: compensation des émissions de carbone : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 septembre 2013.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Cambio climático; Gestión del medio ambiente)
compensación de emisiones de carbono [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el contexto de la compensación de emisiones de carbono, o créditos de carbono, una actividad de proyecto se considera "adicional" cuando las emisiones antropogénicas de gases de efecto invernadero (GEI) son menores que las que se hubieran producido en la ausencia de la actividad del proyecto.