English (Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
motion estimation [correct]; ME [correct]
CONT: Motion estimation is a vital technique used in various disciplines, such as video encoding, computer vision, and robotics, to assess and predict the movement of objects within a sequence of images or frames. At its core, motion estimation involves determining the vectors that best describe the shift of pixels from one frame to another, which we call "motion vectors. "
French (Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
estimation de mouvement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'estimation de mouvement est un sous-domaine important du traitement d'images, en particulier en vision par ordinateur. Être capable d'estimer le mouvement entre deux images d'une séquence, c'est ouvrir un champ d'applications en suivi d'objets, [en] recalage d'images, [en] reconstruction 3D [tridimensionnelle], ou encore en compression vidéo.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Inteligencia artificial)
estimación de movimiento [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si una imagen esta disponible en el codificador, la siguiente imagen puede ser reconstruida enviando solo la imagen diferencia. Esta diferencia se incrementa con el movimiento, pero esto puede ser compensado con la estimación de movimiento, ya que un objeto en una imagen generalmente solo cambiará de posición, no de apariencia.