English (Sociology (General); Telephones)
smombie [correct]; smartphone zombie [correct]
CONT: Smartphone zombie or "smombie" has been used in popular culture to describe pedestrians who walk slowly and without attention to their surroundings because they are focused upon their smartphone.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Téléphones)
zombile [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; smombie [avoid, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Piéton qui se déplace le regard fixé sur son téléphone mobile, sans porter attention à son environnement immédiat ni aux risques pour sa sécurité.
OBS: zombile : mot-valise formé à partir de «zombie» et de «mobile».
OBS: zombile : désignation proposée par un rédacteur-réviseur de l'Office des transports du Canada.
Spanish (Sociología (Generalidades); Teléfonos)
smombie [masculine noun]
OBS: Término por el que se conoce a los peatones que caminan por la calle atentos al teléfono celular. Es el resultado de la fusión de las palabras 'smartphone' y 'zombie'.