English (Epidemiology)
cumulative incidence [correct]
DEF: ... the number of new cases of a disease in a particular time period divided by the total number of disease-free individuals at risk of the disease at the beginning of the time period ...
OBS: In order to calculate the cumulative incidence, one must have complete follow-up data on all observed individuals, such as their final disposition with regards to having or not having the disease may be determined. Although this measure describes the total proportion of new cases occurring in a time period, it does not describe when in the time period the cases occurred...
French (Épidémiologie)
incidence cumulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport du nombre de nouveaux cas d'une maladie survenue pendant une période de temps déterminée divisée par le nombre d'individus à risque de développer la maladie pendant cette période.
OBS: Le calcul de l'incidence cumulée suppose que la population reste stable pendant toute la période d'étude et que tous les sujets soient suivis de façon identique, sans perdus de vue.