English (General Mechanics (Physics); Energy (Physics))
finite potential well [correct]; finite square well [correct]
CONT: A finite potential well is a model used in quantum mechanics to describe a confined particle, such as an electron, in a certain region of space where the potential energy is finite. It is typically represented as a potential energy graph with a finite depth, representing the boundaries of the well.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Énergie (Physique))
puits de potentiel fini [masculine noun]; puits de potentiel de profondeur finie [masculine noun]; puits fini de potentiel [masculine noun]