English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
abductive logic programming [correct]; ALP [correct]
CONT: In abductive logic programming, a programmer writes a set of rules that describe a set of possible explanations for a given observation. The programmer then runs the program on a set of data, and the program outputs the most likely explanation for the data.
OBS: Abductive logic programming is a powerful tool for AI [artificial intelligence] applications because it can help computers find explanations for data that is otherwise difficult to interpret. For example, abductive logic programming can be used to diagnose medical conditions, identify financial fraud, or plan robot movements.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
programmation logique abductive [correct, feminine noun]; programmation logique par abduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La programmation logique abductive est une technique bien connue pour raisonner avec des connaissances incomplètes. Elle élargit la programmation logique normale en permettant à certains prédicats d'être incomplètement définis.