English (The Mouth; Dentistry)
buccal [correct]
DEF: In dental anatomy, used to refer to the buccal surface of a tooth.
OBS: [The term "buccal"] is used to describe things associated with or toward the cheek area inside the mouth. For example, the soft inside tissue of the cheeks is called the buccal mucosa and the surface of back teeth next to the cheeks is called the buccal surface of those teeth. The term is derived from "buccinator, "which is the name of the cheek muscle.
French (Cavité buccale; Dentisterie)
buccal [correct]
DEF: Relatif à la bouche.