English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
enzootic pneumonia [correct]; enzootic pneumonia of pigs [correct]; VPP [correct]; VPP; virus pneumonia of pigs [correct, obsolete]; VPP [correct]; VPP; virus pig pneumonia [correct, obsolete]; VPP [correct]; VPP; virus porcine pneumonia [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Enzootic means "affecting or peculiar to animals of a specific area or limited district". It is analogous to the term "endemic" used to describe human diseases. Thus, the name enzootic pneumonia underscores the fact that close contact between swine is a major factor in spreading the pathogens that cause the disease. Enzootic pneumonia is a problem throughout the world.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
pneumonie enzootique du porc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons comparé le vaccin «stellamune mycoplasma» et un traitement antibiotique séquentiel (tiamuline+chlortetracycline) dans la lutte contre la pneumonie enzootique du porc due à mycoplasma hyopneumoniae et à pasteurella multocida.