English (Racquet Sports)
dink [correct, see observation, noun, less frequent]; soft shot [correct]; dinker [correct, see observation]
DEF: A generic term used to describe any soft, relatively slow and delicate shot hit with very little pace or depth low over the net and usually at an acute angle, but also at the feet of an opponent if he is inside the service court area. Used especially to neutralize the effectiveness of volleying attacks.
OBS: Although a "chip shot" is usually shallow, forcing an opponent to move quickly forward to hit up on a low ball right into the waiting hands of the attacker, the term is not entirely synonymous with "dink". The latter is more generic in that it may refer to any shallow shot hit with much or very little spin. Moreover, it usually implies a certain degree of ruse and deception with the use of body language unlike the neutrality of the term "chip". "Dinker" is the slang term often heard on the courts.
OBS: Not to be confused with a "drop shot" or "drop volley".
PHR: Short dink.
French (Sports de raquette)
carotte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mentalité de la mazette est contenue dans l'expression «une carotte» appliquée à une balle bien placée près du filet.