English (Plastics Manufacturing)
land of a mould; land of a mold
OBS: --in moulding, used to describe the area of those faces of a closed mould which come into contact with one another. [US : land of a mold]
French (Plasturgie)
appui d'un moule
OBS: --surface usinée sur chaque matrice, en vue de son contact avec l'appui antagoniste de l'autre matrice pour supporter les forces de fermeture du moule.