English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
lease [correct, noun]; tract [correct, noun, United States]; leased territory
DEF: [An area] of land undergoing mineral development on which a lease has been obtained.
CONT: ... the lease is the place on which producing wells, stock tanks, separators, LACT units, and other production equipment are located.
OBS: tract : A term used in the USA to describe an area offered or leased to an operator for the purpose of exploring for and exploiting hydrocarbons. The size of tracts leased for offshore exploration is often expressed in acres, particularly in the USA.
French (Droit minier; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
concession [correct, feminine noun]; surface louée [feminine noun]; périmètre d'exploitation [masculine noun]; périmètre d'exploration [masculine noun]
DEF: Superficie attribuée à une personne physique ou morale, à l'intérieur de laquelle ladite personne peut procéder à des travaux d'exploitation pendant une période déterminée.