English (Noise Pollution)
noise receptor [correct]
CONT: The noise report should clearly describe the noise receptor(s), the railway noise which is in dispute, the surrounding area, the ambient or background noise, an explanation of the prediction method used(if applicable), and all input parameters.
French (Pollution par le bruit)
récepteur de bruit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rapport sur le bruit doit décrire clairement le ou les récepteurs de bruit, le bruit ferroviaire qui est à l’origine du différend, la zone environnante, le bruit de fond ou bruit ambiant, en spécifiant la méthode de prévision employée (le cas échéant) et tous les paramètres de départ.