English (Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Roofs (Building Elements))
blueberry [correct]; weather blister [correct]; pimpling [correct]; bitumen bubbling [correct]; pin blistering [correct]; pin blister; raspberrie; strawberrie
CONT: Blister [is] a term sometimes used to describe weather blisters. These are small surface blisters, which can be seen in large numbers over the entire roof area, more predominant during warm weather where roofs are exposed directly to the sun, and which are a result of natural weathering of the surface bitumen. Volatiles and water vapour in the bitumen tend to be driven off by heat, and when the gases are trapped they form small blisters. This type of blistering usually does not cause any failure during the normal life of the roof.
French (Détection des défauts des matériaux; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
boursouflure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; boursoufflure [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Surélévation fermée contenant des gaz ou du liquide apparaissant à la surface d'une couverture de matériaux préfabriqués ou d'une couverture à étanchéité multicouche.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «boursoufflure».
OBS: boursoufflure : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).