English (Job Descriptions; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
bench mark description [correct]; benchmark position description [correct]
DEF: The description of illustrative work performed in a job which exemplifies the degrees of the factors and/or the classification levels in an evaluation plan.
OBS: The bench mark description commonly comprises the identification information, a summary of the duties stating the function and purpose of the job, a list of duties, the percentage of time devoted to each duty, and specifications written in terms of factors used in the rating plan.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
description du poste repère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description du poste que l'on choisit comme base de comparaison en vue d'une classification des emplois.
OBS: La description du poste-repère comporte habituellement l'identification du ou des postes en cause, un résumé des fonctions qui énonce le rôle et l'objet de l'emploi, une liste des fonctions, l'indication du pourcentage du temps consacré à chacune des fonctions et les particularités de l'emploi précisant les facteurs utilisés dans le plan de cotation.