English (Electrical Power Supply; Sequential Automated Systems; Spacecraft)
sequential switching shunt regulator [correct]; S3R [correct]
CONT: The sequential switching shunt regulator (S3R) ... is a device for regulating the current drawn by a load from a solar array.
CONT: The very weak output signals from the scientific detectors have to be protected from electronic noise, whether conducted or radiated, originating from other elements of the satellite. A stringent spacecraft design requirement, verified by testing at unit, subsystem and satellite levels, ensures full electromagnetic compatibility(EMC) between the onboard instruments and other subsystems. An important element in this clean EMC design is the spacecraft's power subsystem. It is based on a sequential switching shunt regulator, which provides very good efficiency and reliability as well as a low output impedance and constant bus ripple under all load conditions.
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique); Automatismes séquentiels; Engins spatiaux)
régulateur shunt à commutation séquentielle [masculine noun]