English (Engineering; Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
design specification [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specification that documents the design of a system or system component; for example, a software configuration item. Typical contents include system or component algorithms, control logic, data structures, data set-use information, input/output formats, and interface descriptions.
CONT: A designer will try to understand a design problem that has been assigned to him by writing a design specification. The specifications relate to technical systems that do not exist at that time. Other specifications relate to existing systems, for instance manufacturing specifications, test specifications, operation specifications....
OBS: See also "requirements specifications".
OBS: As a rule when "specification" is used in the singular, the writer is referring to the document; when it is used in the plural, "specifications" means the statements included in the document.
OBS: design specification: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Ingénierie; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
spécification du projet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spécification qui documente la conception d'un système ou d'un élément de système; par exemple, un élément de la configuration d'un logiciel. Les contenus types comprennent les algorithmes du système ou de l'élément, la logique de commande, les structures de données, les renseignements sur l'utilisation d'un ensemble de données, les formats d'entrée/sortie et les descriptions des interfaces.
OBS: Voir également «spécification des exigences».
Spanish (Ingeniería; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
especificación del diseño [feminine noun]
DEF: Resultado de un análisis de las necesidades de información de un sistema específico dentro de una organización; incluyendo las especificaciones para las entradas, salidas y procesamiento.