English (Crop Protection; Farming Techniques)
on-farm experimentation [correct]
CONT: On-farm experimentation is often described in terms of the amount of researcher and farmer involvement in the design and management of the trial. In many on-farm livestock experiments the farmer manages the trial, and we assume this here. The extent of the farmer's input to the design of the study and the types of measurements depend on the objectives of the study. Below we illustrate the range of on-farm livestock research.
French (Protection des végétaux; Techniques agricoles)
essai à la ferme [masculine noun]; essai en exploitation [masculine noun]
OBS: Après une première période d'essais en laboratoire, puis en serre, les composés sélectionnés qui paraissent justifier une carrière commerciale sont expérimentés en plein champ, (...) La majorité des essais en plein champ est réalisée selon des protocoles très élaborés et très rigoureux (...)