English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
intelligent programming tutor [correct]
CONT: As an intelligent programming tutor, BIP is incomplete. The only form of advice it can give the student consists of hints stored with the different tasks, since it has no knowledge of design, coding or debugging. Furthermore, its feedback to the student is limited by its inability to diagnose logical errors. When a program has been completed, BIP simply tests it on a set of input/output pairs without any analysis of the algorithm, as do systems presented in Chapter 11. After a syntactic match on keywords has revealed the use or absence of certain constructs designated as necessary or forbidden for the task, the student is merely informed about language constructs that should or shouldn’t have been used.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
tutoriel de programmation intelligent [correct, masculine noun]