English (Sociology of Medicine; General Medicine; Scientific Research)
patient-centred research [correct]; patient-centered research [correct]
CONT: Patient-centered research is the idea that research outcomes are better when patients, caregivers, clinicians, and other stakeholders participate in the research process from the beginning. Patient-centered research asks patients, community members, and other stakeholders to participate in the research process by : choosing which topics are studied(topic selection) ;giving input in how research studies are designed and conducted(study design) ;and helping determine how research findings are made available to the broader community(research dissemination).
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Médecine générale; Recherche scientifique)
recherche axée sur le patient [correct, feminine noun]