English (Strength of Materials; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
plastic design [correct]
DEF: A design concept based on multiplying the actual design loads by a suitable load factor and then using the yield stress as the maximum stress in any member.
CONT: Our first research interests were stability and plastic design of structures. We then started to develop expertise in the areas of fatigue and steel-concrete composite construction.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
calcul plastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de calcul des contraintes et des déformations des éléments d'une construction reposant sur l'hypothèse que l'état d'équilibre obtenu se trouve à l'intérieur du domaine plastique.
CONT: La recherche s'est orientée au début dans les domaines de la stabilité et du calcul plastique des structures, avant de s'étendre par la suite à ceux de la fatigue et de la construction mixte acier-béton.