English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Plant Safety)
design extension conditions [correct, plural]; DEC [correct, plural]
DEF: A subset of beyond-design-basis accidents that are considered in the design process of the facility in accordance with best-estimate methodology to keep releases of radioactive material within acceptable limits.
OBS: Design extension conditions could include severe accident conditions.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Centrales nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
conditions additionnelles de dimensionnement [correct, feminine noun, plural]; CAD [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Sous-ensemble des accidents hors dimensionnement (AHD) pris en compte dans le processus de conception de l'installation en conformité avec la méthode de la meilleure estimation pour maintenir les rejets de matières radioactives à l’intérieure des limites acceptables.
OBS: Les conditions additionnelles de dimensionnement pourraient inclure les conditions d'accidents graves.