English (Education Theory and Methods; Experimental Education)
brain-compatible learning [correct]; brain-based learning [correct]
CONT: Brain-based learning has been called a combination of brain science and common sense. Hart(1983) called the brain "the organ of learning. "He advocated learning more about the brain in order to design effective learning environments. Caine and Caine(1991) developed twelve principles that apply what we know about the function of the brain to teaching and learning. These principles were derived from an exploration of many disciplines and are viewed as a framework for thinking about teaching methodology.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Pédagogie expérimentale)
apprentissage compatible avec le cerveau [masculine noun]; apprentissage compatible avec le fonctionnement du cerveau [masculine noun]
CONT: Un apprentissage compatible avec le cerveau (humour, rappel, périodes d'attente, clôture, périodes de grande écoute, effet début-fin, etc.).