English (Scientific Research Equipment; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Atomic Physics)
boiling water capsule [correct]
CONT: Current major projects include development of an irradiation test vehicles for high temperature instrumented irradiation experiments, development of boiling water capsule experiment hardware, and methodology and design of systems for crack growth rate and fracture toughness testing of irradiated materials.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Physique atomique)
capsule à eau bouillante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dispositifs d'irradiation. [...] Les capsules à eau bouillante permettent de créer un milieu très proche de celui des réacteurs à eau ordinaire. Leur simplicité de mise en œuvre et 'exploitation les rend très attrayantes pour de nombreux essais de comportement des crayons combustibles des réacteurs à eau (rampes de puissance, cyclages, etc.).