English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
design methodology [correct, standardized]
DEF: A systematic approach to creating a design, consisting of the ordered application of a specific collection of tools, techniques, and guidelines.
OBS: design methodology : term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
méthodologie de conception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode systématique d'élaboration d'une conception, comportant l'application ordonnée d'un ensemble déterminé d'outils, de techniques et de lignes directrices.