English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
pavement system [correct]; pavement [correct]; pavement structure [correct]
DEF: The combination of sub-base, base course, and surface course placed on a subgrade to support the traffic load and distribute it to the subgrade.
CONT: A thickness design procedure applicable to a pavement system consisting of a cement-stabilized layer resting on a subgrade and protected by a thin asphalt surface layer is described.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
corps de chaussée [correct, masculine noun]; structure de chaussée [correct, feminine noun]; superstructure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Structure placée sur la couche de forme et ayant pour fonction de répartir la charge qui y est appliquée et d'empêcher l'abrasion ou la détérioration.
OBS: La superstructure peut comprendre une couche de fondation, une couche de base ou une couche d'usure.
OBS: superstructure : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.