English (Airport Runways and Areas; Road Construction)
pavement design method [correct]
CONT: The pavement design method is based on the gross weight of the aircraft. For design purposes the pavement should be designed for the maximum take-off weight of the aircraft.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Construction des voies de circulation)
méthode de conception des chaussées [feminine noun]