English (Freeways and Expressways; Road Construction; Road Construction Materials)
cement-stabilized granular base
OBS: When cement-stabilized bases are incorporated into the design of the pavement structure, common practice in California or Virginia permits the elimination of all dowel bars from closely spaced joints.
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides; Construction des voies de circulation; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
couche de base grenue stabilisée au ciment [feminine noun]; couche de base granulaire stabilisée au ciment [feminine noun]
OBS: Couche de base stabilisée au ciment : graves ou roches concassées, de bonne granulométrie, traitées par adjonction de ciment pour réaliser les couches de base de chaussées.