English (Airport Runways and Areas)
reverse design method [correct]
CONT: The permissible load Po for a typical undercarriage leg is obtained by using the reverse design method which consists of determining from graphs or formulas the load in terms of the characteristics of the subgrade and the pavement.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
méthode inverse du dimensionnement [feminine noun]