English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Airport Runways and Areas)
design aircraft [correct]
CONT: It is the United Kingdom practice to design for unlimited operational use by a given aircraft taking into account the loading resulting from interaction of adjacent landing gear wheel assemblies where applicable. The aircraft is designated "the design aircraft" for the pavement.
CONT: The design aircraft should be selected on the basis of the one requiring the greatest pavement thickness.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
avion de calcul [masculine noun]