English (Road Design; Road Maintenance)
mechanic-empirical design approach
DEF: An approach that seeks to explain phenomena only by reference to physical causes [and that uses] empirical elements ... when defining what value of the calculated stresses, strains and deflections result in pavement failure.
OBS: In pavement design, the phenomena are the stresses, strains and deflections within a pavement structure, and the physical causes are the loads and material properties of the pavement structure.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
approche de dimensionnement mécano-empirique [feminine noun]
CONT: Cet article présente une nouvelle approche de dimensionnement mécano-empirique des chaussées en béton bitumineux mince.