English (Road Design; Trucking (Road Transport))
equivalent axle loading [correct]; equivalent axle load [correct]
DEF: The number of passes of a standard design axle... that would produce a similar effect on the pavement as a given combination of axle loads of varying magnitude.
OBS: equivalent axle loading; equivalent axle load: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Camionnage)
charge d'essieu équivalente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre de passages d'une charge d'essieu de calcul [...] produisant sur la chaussée un effet équivalent à une combinaison donnée de charges d'essieux d'amplitudes différentes.
OBS: charge d'essieu équivalente : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.