English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
design method [correct]; design [correct]
CONT: Concepts of behaviour developed into analytical means by which pavements can be designed to accommodate specific site and aircraft traffic conditions are commonly referred to as design methods.
CONT: Design begins with the aircraft loading to be sustained and the subgrade strength resulting from preparation of the local soil, then provides the necessary thicknesses and quality of materials for the needed pavement structure. Evaluation inverts this process.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
méthode de calcul [feminine noun]; calcul [masculine noun]