English (Road Construction; Airport Runways and Areas)
allowable load Po
CONT: The "allowable load Po" of a pavement is the load on an undercarriage leg(actual or fictitious) calculated according to the design concept as being allowable at the rate of ten movements per day over ten years.
OBS: French practice.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
charge admissible Po [feminine noun]
CONT: La "charge admissible Po" d'une chaussée est la charge sur un atterrisseur (réel ou fictif), calculée selon les règles de dimensionnement pour être admissible à raison de dix mouvements par jour pendant dix ans.
OBS: Méthode française.