English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
clay-sandstone series
OBS: Lands and sandstones are, by definition, detrital deposits, the material of which has come from the continents. The clays that accompany them can be found either in the cement or in selty or clayey beds that alternate with the sandstone.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
série argilo-gréseuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les sables et les grès sont, par définition, des dépôts détritiques, dont le matériel est issu du continent. Les argiles qui les accompagnent peuvent se trouver dans ces sables ou dans ces grès, soit dans le ciment, soit dans les parties silteuses ou argileuses qui alternent avec les grès.