English (Geochemistry; Various Metal Ores)
metallogenic event [correct]; metallogenetic event [correct]
CONT: Gold-uranium conglomerates.... These deposits represent a unique metallogenic event which many feel has not been repeated because a reducing atmosphere was a sine qua non for the preservation of the detrital uranium minerals and pyrite.
French (Géochimie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
phénomène métallogénique [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène métallogénétique [correct, masculine noun]; épisode métallogénique [correct, masculine noun]