English (Petrography)
quartzose sandstone [correct]
DEF: A sandstone of 95 or more percent detrital quartz but not cemented with silica as opposed to quartzitic sandstone so cemented...
French (Pétrographie)
quartzite-grès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] grès dont la majorité des grains, et jamais la totalité, ont subi un nourrissage secondaire.