English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Petrography; Geology)
negative sequence
CONT: "Negative sequences" evolve in a direction contrary to the general virtual series, i. e., from chemical toward detrital sediments or, in detail, from clays to sandstones, from carbonate deposits to clays, from saline to carbonate sediments, etc. Negative sequences indicate regressive conditions of sedimentations filling up of the basin, rising of the basin floor, return of terrigenous elements by closing of the basin or regression of its shores.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
séquence négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'exemple est choisi dans le passage de dolomies à du calcaire [...]. Elle, [la séquence négative] indique ici la fermeture d'un bassin ou une régression, un retour de détritiques et la fin d'un régime marin.