English (Various Metal Ores)
detrital grain [correct]
PHR: Dentrital quartz grain.
PHR: Detrital sand grain.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
grain détritique [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Grain détritique de sable.
PHR: Grain de quartz détritique.