English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic sorting [correct]; flow separation [correct]
CONT: Hydraulic sorting of detrital grains.
CONT: Extremely fine gold particles are more readily transported, and their concentration (or dissemination) in the fluvial or littoral environment is determined by hydraulic sorting (flow separation), which is dependent on such factors as the size, shape, and specific gravity of individual grains in the sediment load, the velocity and degree of turbulence of water flow, and the nature of the stream bed ...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tri hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; séparation par l'écoulement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tri hydraulique des grains détritiques.
CONT: Les particules d'or extrêmement fines sont plus facilement transportées et leur concentration (ou dissémination) dans le milieu fluvial ou littoral est attribuable au tri hydraulique (séparation par l'écoulement) qui dépend de certains facteurs comme la taille, la forme et la densité des grains individuels dans la charge sédimentaire, la vitesse et le degré de turbulence de l'eau et la nature du lit du cours d'eau [...]