English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
calcareous shale [correct]
CONT: Limestones usually contain at least some detrital sandy or clayey debris. As these components increase, limestones grade into calcareous shales, sandstones and mudstones.
CONT: Copper Canyon, Nevada.- At this deposit, skarn has replaced calcareous shale or argillite beds just above the Golconda Thrust ... producing a flat-lying tabular zone of andradite-rich rock in which most of the mineralization occurred.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
schiste calcareux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les résultats obtenus [...], mentionnons : [...] la transformation d'un schiste calcareux en schiste augitique et micacé; [...]
OBS: calcareux : Qui est constitué de carbonate de calcium ou qui en contient.