English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
detrital sediment [correct]
DEF: A sediment formed by the accumulation of detritus, especially that derived from pre-existing rocks and transported to the place of deposition.
CONT: ... most detrital sediments contain chemically precipitated matter or material of organic origin, and most chemical-organic sediments carry some detrital material.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
sédiment détritique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la rivière enlève [des fragments de roches], les transporte et finalement les dépose plus loin, sur un banc de sable ou dans un lac ou dans la mer. Les dépôts ainsi formés sont des «sédiments détritiques», ou «roches sédimentaires détritiques».