English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geology; Chemical Engineering)
mechanical inheritance; detrital inheritance
OBS: Clay minerals will be maintained intact because of their stability :"this is mechanical or detrital inheritance".
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géologie; Génie chimique)
héritage mécanique [correct]; héritage détritique [correct]
OBS: Les minéraux argileux seront conservés intacts en raison de leur stabilité: "c'est l'héritage mécanique ou détritique".