English (Mineralogy)
heavy mineral [correct]; heavy [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An accessory detrital mineral of a sedimentary rock, of high specific gravity, e. g., magnetite, ilmenite, zircon, rutile.
CONT: The term "heavy mineral" is commonly applied to minerals which sink in bromoform (density 2.9).
CONT: Eluvial placers ... are formed upon hill slopes from minerals released from a nearby source rock. The heavies collect above and just downslope of the source. The lighter non-resistant minerals are dissolved or swept downhill by rain wash or are blown away by the wind.
OBS: As opposed to "light mineral."
OBS: As a noun, "heavy" is usually plural in form.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral lourd [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] minéral de densité supérieure à 2,87.
CONT: [...] la plupart des altérations remplacent des minéraux fragiles et instables par de nouveaux beaucoup plus résistants à une nouvelle transformation, ce qui explique leur persistance sous forme de «minéraux lourds» dans les roches sédimentaires détritiques.
OBS: L'expression [minéraux lourds est] utilisée en pétrographie sédimentaire pour désigner les minéraux qui coulent au fond dans un bain de bromoforme (d = 2,87) [...]. Sphène, zircon, rutile, anatase, tourmaline, [...] sont des minéraux lourds fréquents dans les roches sédimentaires détritiques [...]
OBS: Par opposition à «minéral léger».
Spanish (Mineralogía)
mineral pesado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mineral de elevada densidad y frecuentemente de gran resistencia a la alteración química y al desgaste físico.