English (Geology)
mud belt [correct]
DEF: The belt of marine deposits composed largely of detrital clay, and lying between the coarser terrigenous sediments to the landward and deep oceanic organic oozes on the seaward side.
French (Géologie)
ceinture de boue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ceinture de dépôts marins composée essentiellement d'argile détritique et se situant entre les sédiments terrigènes grossiers proches du continent et les boues organiques des grands fonds.