English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
alluvial fan [correct]; talus fan [correct]; fluvial fan [correct]; detrital fan [correct]; dry delta
DEF: A fan-shaped deposit with its apex pointing upstream and formed by a stream at a point where it abruptly leaves a narrow valley or ravine and enters a larger valley or open plain.
OBS: alluvial fan: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cône alluvial [correct, masculine noun]; éventail alluvial [correct, masculine noun]; cône d'alluvionnement [masculine noun]; cône d'alluvion [correct, masculine noun]; cône alluvionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt en forme d'éventail de matériaux apportés par l'eau à l'endroit où un cours d'eau de montagne débouche dans une plaine.
OBS: cône alluvial : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
abanico aluvial [correct, masculine noun]; cono aluvial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación de materiales detríticos en forma de abanico o segmento de cono, depositada por una corriente fluvial o torrencial.