English (Petrography)
litharenite [correct, see observation]; lithic arenite [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sandstone that contains more than 25% detrital rock fragments, and more rock fragments than feldspar grains.
CONT: Litharenites are sandstones that contain less than 75% quartz and in which the ratio of unstable rock fragments to feldspars is greater than 3:1.
OBS: litharenite; lithic arenite: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
litharénite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; arénite lithique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des roches comportant plus de 25 % d'éléments lithiques.
CONT: [...] une arénite lithique c'est-à-dire un grès à structure jointive comportant plus de 25 % de débris de roches et de feldspaths.
OBS: litharénite; arénite lithique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
litarenita [feminine noun]; arenita lítica [feminine noun]