English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
detrital sedimentary clay; detrital clay
OBS: After being transported, the fine fraction is carried off to basins of sedimentation. It is deposited in a sedimentary series, intermediate to, or alternating with sands and chemical sediments. These detrital clays issue from either the direct erosion of continental rocks or from the reworking of soils, with all the possible intermediate stages and mixtures.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
argile sédimentaire détritique [correct]
OBS: Il s'agit de la fraction fine qui se dépose, (...) entre les derniers sables et les premières précipitations chimiques. Ce sont des argiles héritées des sols ou des roches du continent (...)