English (Mineralogy)
epitaxic [correct, adjective]; epitaxial [correct, adjective]
CONT: Certain minerals are capable of occurring in the form of an overgrowth of one crystal on another. If the crystal structures of the two minerals are arranged in some specially related orientation, the overgrowth is said to be epitaxial.
CONT: A very characteristic texture is the abundant epitaxial quartz overgrowths on detrital quartz grains.
OBS: Adjective of epitaxy.
French (Minéralogie)
épitaxique [correct, adjective]
CONT: La séparation [...] de deux phases solides albite + orthose dans un même cristal lors du refroidissement conserve l'orientation des réseaux et l'association peut être considérée comme épitaxique.