English (Geophysics; Magnetism)
depositional remanent magnetization [correct]; DRM [correct]; detrital remanent magnetization [correct]; depositional magnetization [correct]
DEF: Remanent magnetization resulting from mechanical orientation of ferrimagnetic mineral grains along the ambient field during sedimentation. Its inclination is generally less than that of the ambient field.
French (Géophysique; Magnétisme)
aimantation rémanente détritique [correct, feminine noun]; ARD [correct]; aimantation rémanente de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]; aimantation rémanente de sédiments [feminine noun]
CONT: Un phénomène comparable [à la thermorémanence] se produit pour les roches sédimentaires dont les composants magnétiques s'orientent dans le champs terrestre [...] au moment de leur dépôt (aimantation rémanente détritique) [...].