English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
detritus [correct]; debris [correct]; detrital material [correct]; detrital matter [correct]; material detritus
DEF: A collective term for loose rock and mineral material that is worn off or removed by mechanical means, as by disintegration or abrasion.
OBS: Especially fragmental material, such as sand, silt, and clay, derived from older rocks and moved from its place of origin.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
détritus [correct, masculine noun]; débris [correct, masculine noun]; matériau détritique [correct, masculine noun]; matériel détritique [correct, masculine noun]; charge détritique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: matériaux détritiques : Matériaux meubles provenant de la décomposition des roches.
CONT: L'altération météorique offre une série de stades depuis la désagrégation en matériel détritique transporté jusqu'à l'éclatement des molécules en ions lors de la mise en solution des substances chimiques.
CONT: détritique : Qui est formé, en totalité ou en partie, de débris.
OBS: Ces matériaux [détritiques] peuvent provenir d'une altération sur place ou avoir été transportés par les cours d'eau ou les glaciers et être redéposés ailleurs.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
detrito [correct, masculine noun]; residuo [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier acumulación de materiales sueltos que se produce por descomposición de las rocas. Esta acumulación puede producirse in situ o ser transportada por cursos de agua o hielo y depositada en otros emplazamientos.