English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
alluvial formation [correct]
OBS: Alluvial formations include all the detrital material deposited by the action of modern rivers.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
formation alluvionnaire
OBS: Les formations alluvionnaires comprennent tous les matériaux meubles transportés et déposés par les rivières récentes.