English (Geology; Soil Science)
detrital cover [correct]
CONT: However, the sediments of the Project Area lacked the woody detrital cover, high peat content, and predominance of silt and clay characteristic of the natural creek sediments.
OBS: detrital cover : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Géologie; Science du sol)
couverture détritique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les glands germent au printemps qui suit la tombée des graines et doivent être en contact avec le sol, enterrés dans un sol minéral ou recouverts d'une légère couverture détritique [...]
OBS: couverture détritique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.