English (Paleontology)
Orbitolinidae [correct]
OBS: [Forams of the family arbitolinidae have] relatively large conical shells varying from high cone with pointed apex to broad shield or disc test with [a] single series of shallow cuplike chambers that increase in diameter more or less regularly, initial chambers of some tests developed in spiral form at angle to [the] adult portion of [the] test; chambers [are] divided by vertical, and in some genera, horizontal plates, with [a] central area divided by either vertical partitions or pillars, or combinations of both(...) ;communication between chambers [is] by septal or apertural pores. [The] test wall [is] of 2 parts, [the] outer layer forming [the] dorsal surface of [the] test and continuing as [the] ventral surface of each septum, [the] inner layer [is] continuous with partitions or pillars and plates; [the] inner layer, at least, [is] agglutinate, and may contain abundant grains of detrital material(...) "L. Cret.-Eoc. ".
French (Paléontologie)
Orbitolinidae [correct]
OBS: Les genres groupés dans cette famille répondent morphologiquement, après un premier stade trochospiralé, au type conique unisérié, franc, avec loges en disques, ou au type comprimé et prenant une allure flabelliforme (...)