English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography)
clastic ratio [correct]; detrital ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the thickness or percentage of clastic material (conglomerate, sandstone, shale) to that of nonclastic material (limestone, dolomite, evaporites in a stratigraphic section.
OBS: A term introduced by Sloss et al. (1949).
OBS: The ratio is a measure of the sediments carried into the environment as compared to those formed locally.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie)
rapport des détritiques [correct, masculine noun]; rapport détritique [correct, masculine noun]; rapport clastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On dispose de divers rapports numériques exprimant la composition lithologique d'une série [...] : Le «rapport des détritiques» [...]