English (Petrography; Geology)
terrigenous detrital rock
OBS: Terrigenous: Produced from or of the earth; in geology, deposited in or on the earth’s crust.
OBS: detrital rock : A rock composed primarily of particles or fragments detached from preexisting rocks either by erosion or by weathering; specif. a sedimentary rock having more than 50% detrital material.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
roche détritique terrigène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roches formées par l'accumulation d'éléments de désagrégation de roches préexistantes par érosion continentale; éléments entraînés par une ou plusieurs actions mécaniques [...]