English (Waste Management; Biological Sciences; Ecology (General); Nuclear Waste Materials)
organic waste [correct]; organic detrital matter [correct]; organic debris [correct, plural]
DEF: [Waste that is] biodegradable under natural conditions, such as food, paper and yard waste.
CONT: ... abundant organic debris in other districts may suggest a somewhat more humid climate prevailed in those areas.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets; Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités); Déchets nucléaires)
déchets organiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; débris organiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets de matière organique [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Déchets qui sont biodégradables dans des conditions naturelles (aliments, papier, résidus de jardinage, etc.)
CONT: Un stockage prolongé des déchets organiques risque d'entraîner des décompositions, soit par fermentation, soit par radiolyse, avec émission de gaz contaminants. Certains déchets biologiques risquent par ailleurs de contenir des germes pathogènes.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Ciencias biológicas; Ecología (Generalidades); Desechos nucleares)
desecho orgánico [correct, masculine noun]; desecho de materia orgánica [correct, masculine noun]