English (Petrography)
arenaceous rock [correct]; psammitic rock [correct, see observation]; sandy rock [correct]
DEF: A group of detrital sedimentary rocks, typically sandstones, in which the particles range in size from 1/16 mm to 2 mm.
CONT: Three main groups of arenaceous rocks are recognized: quartz sandstones (quartzites), which contain 95% quartz; arkoses, which have greater than 25% feldspar; and greywackes, which essentially are poorly sorted sediments with rock (lithic) fragments in a mud matrix.
CONT: Typical phosphorites are argillaceous to sandy marine sedimentary rocks that contain stratified concentrations of calcium phosphate, mainly as apatite.
OBS: The term psammitic, although precisely equivalent to arenaceous, is now used almost entirely to describe metamorphosed arenaceous rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
roche arénacée [correct, feminine noun]; roche psammitique [correct, feminine noun]; roche gréseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche détritique entrant dans la classe des arénites.
CONT: Les phosphorites typiques sont des roches sédimentaires argileuses à gréseuses de milieu marin qui contiennent des concentrations stratifiées de phosphate de calcium se présentant principalement sous forme d'apatite.