English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbon preference index [correct]; Carbon Preferential Index; odd-even preference
DEF: The ratio of the amounts of odd-carbon n-alkanes to those of even-carbon n-alkanes.
CONT: Carbon Preference Index (CPI). Generally the ratio of abundance of odd over even carbon number paraffins, specifically calculated over the C24-C34 range. Hydrocarbons derived predominantly from terrestrial sources and/or at low maturity exhibit a predominance of odd-numbered alkanes (resulting in a high CPI); this feature disappears with increasing maturation level (CPI approaches 1.0).
CONT: ... case studies show that in ancient detrital sediment the predominance of the original odd n-alkanes of high molecular weight is preserved mainly in relatively shallow shales and silts, where degradation of kerogen has not yet started... With increasing maturity, and odd-even preference(also known as CPI : carbon preference index) of about 5 : 1 in shallow detrital material is reduced to around unity in the zone of oil formation, as a result of thermal degradation and the introduction of new alkanes, which dilutes the original odd-even predominance.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
indice préférentiel du carbone [correct, masculine noun]; CPI [masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient des alcanes en chaîne droite ayant un nombre impair d'atomes de carbone et des alcanes en chaîne droite ayant un nombre pair d'atomes de carbone.