English (Mineralogy; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
detrital mineral [correct]
DEF: Any mineral grain resulting from mechanical disintegration of parent rock; esp. a heavy mineral found in a sediment or weathered and transported from a vein or lode and found in a placer or alluvial deposit.
French (Minéralogie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
minéral détritique [correct, masculine noun]; minéral hérité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral d'une roche qui provient de la désagrégation d'une roche préexistante.
CONT: Les minéraux détritiques sont du quartz, des micas, des feldspaths et de la tourmaline.
CONT: [...] minéraux détritiques : chromite, monazite, diamant, platine; [...]
OBS: par opposition à minéral authigène (ou néoformé) ayant cristallisé au sein de la roche sédimentaire [...]